Home / Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert / Calvert Management Series
Calvert Management Series
fund voting report, part of Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert
- Vote records reported
- 3,161year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 29.3%912 of 3,113 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 30.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 62.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Calvert Management Series listed 3,161 vote records. Votes against management made up 29.3% of those marked either way (912 of 3,113); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 32.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 30.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 62.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (62.6% of 195), DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (38.4% of 1,785) and ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (32.0% of 25).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 29.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 30.7% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 62.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,808 | 1,102 | 498 | 38.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 195 | 54 | 122 | 62.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 267 | 262 | 5 | 0.8% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 11 | 9 | 2 | 10.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 15 | 14 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 215 | 211 | 4 | 2.3% | |
| COMPENSATION | 249 | 200 | 49 | 19.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 421 | 381 | 38 | 11.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 25 | 15 | 10 | 32.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 8 | 8 | 0 | 25.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 37 | 24 | 13 | 27.0% | |
| OTHER | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,093 | 27.7% | 39.6% | 70.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,413 | 28.3% | 39.7% | 72.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,161 | 29.3% | 30.7% | 62.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Calvert Management Series voted against management on 67 of the 98 it marked either way (68.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- NVIDIA Corporation 24 Jun 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Micron Technology, Inc. 15 Jan 2026
- AMETEK, Inc. 7 May 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 22 Apr 2026
- Citizens Financial Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- NiSource Inc. 11 May 2026
- ON Semiconductor Corporation 14 May 2026
- Arch Capital Group Ltd. 5 May 2026
- CDW Corporation 21 May 2026
- Tyler Technologies, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Domino's Pizza, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc. 14 May 2026
- Casey's General Stores, Inc. 3 Sep 2025
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Burlington Stores, Inc. 19 May 2026
- A. O. Smith Corporation 13 Apr 2026
- Lamar Advertising Company 14 May 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- EastGroup Properties, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Manhattan Associates, Inc. 14 May 2026
- IDACORP, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Donaldson Company, Inc. 21 Nov 2025
- Performance Food Group Company 19 Nov 2025
- SouthState Bank Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- Hexcel Corporation 14 May 2026
- Badger Meter, Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Lyft, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Core & Main, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 65 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Calvert Management Series voted for 42 (64.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on data privacy |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on impact of U.S. immigration policy |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Lobbying alignment |
| The Walt Disney Company | 18 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, requesting an independent review and report on... |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| CDW Corporation | 21 May 2026 | To consider and act upon the stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding... |
| Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Political Spending. |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2 May 2026 | A nonbinding shareholder proposal |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent board chair requirement. |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 3 Sep 2025 | Shareholder proposal regarding Scope 3 greenhouse gas reduction targets. |
| NVR, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to disclose greenhouse gas emissions. |
| NVR, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to reduce the ownership threshold required to call a special meeting. |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholder ability to... |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
Calvert Management Series reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
4 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvert Global Small-Cap Equity Fund | 1,403 | 31.2% | 30.3% | 83.3% |
| Calvert Small/Mid-Cap Fund | 770 | 33.7% | 29.9% | 90.9% |
| Calvert Global Equity Fund | 624 | 22.1% | 35.0% | 52.5% |
| Calvert Emerging Markets Focused Growth Fund | 364 | 24.9% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-032174
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Calvert Management Series vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Calvert Management Series reported 176 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 54 were for (30.7%), 122 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 67 of the 98 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Calvert Management Series vote against management?
29.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 912 of the 3,113 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Calvert Management Series support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 18 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 8 of them (44.4%). Across every category it voted for 62.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Calvert Management Series (filer no. 319676), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.