Home / Filers / Rodgers Brothers Inc.
Rodgers Brothers Inc.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 565year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 42.3%239 of 565 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 56.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Rodgers Brothers Inc. reported 565 vote records on Form N-PX. 239 of the 565 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 42.3%, 35.9 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 42.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 56.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (42.3% of 565).
It reported 11 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.00% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 42.3% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 56.4% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 565 | 302 | 234 | 42.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 566 | 42.6% | 53.5% | 11.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 645 | 48.5% | 50.4% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 565 | 42.3% | 56.4% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Rodgers Brothers Inc. voted against management on 205 of the 478 it marked either way (42.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Mastercard Incorporated 16 Jun 2026
- The Home Depot, Inc. 21 May 2026
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Union Pacific Corporation 14 May 2026
- McDonald's Corporation 20 May 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- ConocoPhillips 12 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Lowe's Companies, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Stryker Corporation 6 May 2026
- LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 12 May 2026
- Waste Management, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Mondelez International, Inc. 20 May 2026
- SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED (SCHLUMBERGER N.V.) 8 Apr 2026
- American Tower Corporation 20 May 2026
- Colgate-Palmolive Company 8 May 2026
- Boston Scientific Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 7 May 2026
- The Progressive Corporation 8 May 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC. 7 May 2026
- The Cigna Group 22 Apr 2026
- Carrier Global Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation 14 May 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Sherwin-Williams Company 22 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Rodgers Brothers Inc. voted for 0 (0.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
Shares on loan
Rodgers Brothers Inc. reported 11 shares on loan at record dates against 9.4 million shares voted: 0.00% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001172661-26-004209
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Rodgers Brothers Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Rodgers Brothers Inc. reported 535 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 302 were for (56.4%), 233 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 205 of the 478 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Rodgers Brothers Inc. vote against management?
42.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 239 of the 565 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Rodgers Brothers Inc. (filer no. 1397290), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.