Home / Filers / GAM Holding AG
GAM Holding AG
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 433year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 14.8%64 of 433 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, GAM Holding AG listed 433 vote records. Votes against management made up 14.8% of those marked either way (64 of 433); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.8% of 433).
It reported 1.1 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.53% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 14.8% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.2% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.53% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 433 | 359 | 60 | 14.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 472 | 16.7% | 82.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 254 | 21.7% | 78.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 433 | 14.8% | 85.2% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GAM Holding AG voted against management on 57 of the 386 it marked either way (14.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- RTX CORPORATION 30 Apr 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 7 May 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- FORD MOTOR COMPANY 14 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- SharkNinja, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- FERRARI N.V. 15 Apr 2026
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Capri Holdings Limited 7 Aug 2025
- Coty Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- Novo Nordisk A/S 26 Mar 2026
- Expro Group Holdings N.V. 20 May 2026
- DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG 24 Mar 2026
- EssilorLuxottica SA 28 Apr 2026
- Atlas Copco AB 28 Apr 2026
- Telefonica SA 25 Mar 2026
- Intesa Sanpaolo SpA 30 Apr 2026
- Rheinmetall AG 12 May 2026
- WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD 23 Apr 2026
- Hermes International SCA 17 Apr 2026
- Assa Abloy AB 28 Apr 2026
- Sandvik Aktiebolag 28 Apr 2026
- CSL Limited 28 Oct 2025
- BAWAG Group AG 22 Apr 2026
- Xero Limited 21 Aug 2025
- Eurobank SA 28 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, GAM Holding AG voted for 0 (0.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
Shares on loan
GAM Holding AG reported 1.1 million shares on loan at record dates against 42.7 million shares voted: 2.53% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001172661-26-004163
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did GAM Holding AG vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 GAM Holding AG reported 420 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 358 were for (85.2%), 59 against and 3 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 57 of the 386 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does GAM Holding AG vote against management?
14.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 64 of the 433 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GAM Holding AG (filer no. 1438848), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.