Home / Filers / Artemis Investment Management LLP
Artemis Investment Management LLP
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 186year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 25.4%47 of 185 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 72.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Artemis Investment Management LLP listed 186 vote records. Votes against management made up 25.4% of those marked either way (47 of 185); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 24.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 72.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (25.4% of 185).
It reported 167,398 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.14% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 25.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 72.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.14% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 186 vote records in this filing, 187 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 185 | 125 | 47 | 25.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 207 | 29.3% | 66.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 180 | 24.4% | 74.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 186 | 25.4% | 72.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Artemis Investment Management LLP voted against management on 47 of the 171 it marked either way (27.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- NVIDIA Corporation 24 Jun 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Micron Technology, Inc. 15 Jan 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Valero Energy Corporation 7 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. 14 May 2026
- Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. 28 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Deckers Outdoor Corporation 8 Sep 2025
- Bloom Energy Corporation 21 May 2026
- MongoDB, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Akamai Technologies, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Dynatrace, Inc. 20 Aug 2025
- Evercore Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Affirm Holdings, Inc. 15 Dec 2025
- Talen Energy Corporation 5 May 2026
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated 21 May 2026
- Performance Food Group Company 19 Nov 2025
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- Core Scientific, Inc. 30 Oct 2025
- Virtu Financial, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Artemis Investment Management LLP reported 167,398 shares on loan at record dates against 119.2 million shares voted: 0.14% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 17 Aug 2026 accession 0001535385-26-000026
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Artemis Investment Management LLP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Artemis Investment Management LLP reported 172 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 125 were for (72.7%), 47 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 47 of the 171 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Artemis Investment Management LLP vote against management?
25.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 47 of the 185 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Artemis Investment Management LLP (filer no. 1535385), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.