Home / Filers / SAM Advisors, LLC
SAM Advisors, LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 175year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 22.3%39 of 175 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 76.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
SAM Advisors, LLC reported 175 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 22.3% of its votes as cast against management (39 of 175), 15.9 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 37.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 76.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (22.3% of 175).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 22.3% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 76.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 175 | 121 | 37 | 22.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 14 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 17 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 175 | 22.3% | 76.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, SAM Advisors, LLC voted against management on 37 of the 158 it marked either way (23.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- STRATEGY INC 8 Jun 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Hims & Hers Health, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- TeraWulf Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- JFrog Ltd. 20 May 2026
- SSR Mining Inc. 7 May 2026
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Opendoor Technologies Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. 8 Jul 2025
- Mobileye Global Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- TILRAY BRANDS, INC. 18 Nov 2025
- Luminar Technologies, Inc. 3 Jul 2025
- IREN Limited 19 Nov 2025
- Genprex, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
SAM Advisors, LLC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001600944-26-000004
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did SAM Advisors, LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 SAM Advisors, LLC reported 158 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 121 were for (76.6%), 37 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 37 of the 158 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does SAM Advisors, LLC vote against management?
22.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 39 of the 175 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by SAM Advisors, LLC (filer no. 1600944), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.