Home / State Street and SPDR / State Street Global Advisors Trust Co
State Street Global Advisors Trust Co
institutional manager voting report, part of State Street and SPDR
- Vote records reported
- 3,322year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 37.0%1,868 of 5,047 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 61.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, State Street Global Advisors Trust Co listed 3,322 vote records. Votes against management made up 37.0% of those marked either way (1,868 of 5,047); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 61.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (37.0% of 5,047).
It reported 514.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 6.85% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 37.0% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 61.9% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 6.85% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 3,322 vote records in this filing, 3,338 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 5,048 | 2,883 | 1,769 | 37.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,471 | 22.8% | 76.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,662 | 25.3% | 74.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,322 | 37.0% | 61.9% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, State Street Global Advisors Trust Co voted against management on 111 of the 2,823 it marked either way (3.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Cadence Design Systems, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Tractor Supply Company 14 May 2026
- The Kroger Co. 25 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- APA CORPORATION 21 May 2026
- Gartner, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- Pinterest, Inc. 21 May 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
- TechnipFMC plc 1 May 2026
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Tenet Healthcare Corporation 27 May 2026
- Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
State Street Global Advisors Trust Co reported 514.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 7.00 billion shares voted: 6.85% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-356737
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did State Street Global Advisors Trust Co vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 State Street Global Advisors Trust Co reported 4,654 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,883 were for (61.9%), 1,769 against and 2 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 111 of the 2,823 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does State Street Global Advisors Trust Co vote against management?
37.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,868 of the 5,047 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by State Street Global Advisors Trust Co (filer no. 1714343), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.