Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Tyson Foods, Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXTSN · SEC company no. 100493

Tyson Foods, Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
952year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
68.1%622 of 913 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
71.3%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons
29.0% for66.8% against4.2% other68.1% against management945 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 952 funds and managers listed Tyson Foods, Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 622 of the 913 filers that reported a position voted against management (68.1%), 61.6 percentage points above the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 71.3% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

Among the largest fund families, 2 voted with management on pay and 52 voted against: MassMutual, Principal, BNY Mellon, Fidelity, Northern Trust and FlexShares, DWS, Thrivent and Dimensional and others.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
5 Feb 2026year to 30 June 2026951868.1%
6 Feb 2025year to 30 June 2025286610.0%
8 Feb 2024year to 30 June 20242558not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Tyson Foods, Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against management68.1%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management71.3%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 5 Feb 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-payProposal AProposal BProposal C
VanguardAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
BlackRock and iSharesAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
FidelityAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
DimensionalAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
State Street and SPDRAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
American CenturyAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Franklin TempletonAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
InvescoAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
EquitableAgainst *For *For *Against
Charles SchwabAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Nuveen and TIAAAgainst *For *For *Against
ProShares and ProFundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
John Hancock and ManulifeAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertAgainst *For *For *Against
J.P. MorganAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
Goldman SachsForFor *AgainstAgainst
WisdomTreeAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
PGIM and PrudentialAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Jackson National fundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Northern Trust and FlexSharesAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
SEIAgainst *For *AgainstFor *
T. Rowe PriceAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
ThriventAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Lincoln FinancialAgainstFor *Against *Against *
VoyaAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
First TrustAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Russell InvestmentsAgainst *For *For *Against
NationwideAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Victory CapitalAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Brighthouse FundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Guggenheim and RydexAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Columbia ThreadneedleAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
BNY MellonAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
PrincipalAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Capital Group and American FundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Pacific Life fundsAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
Global XAgainst *For *AgainstFor *
TransamericaAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Federated HermesAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
AllianceBernsteinAgainst *For *For *Against
Hartford FundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
DWSAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
PIMCOAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
AllspringAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
MassMutualAgainst *AgainstAgainstAgainst
Harbor FundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
VanEckAgainst *For *AgainstFor *
Macquarie and Delaware FundsAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Janus HendersonAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
Neuberger BermanAgainst *No reportNo reportNo report
Natixis and Loomis SaylesAgainst *No reportNo reportNo report
Cohen & SteersAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst
BairdAgainst *No reportNo reportNo report
Artisan PartnersAgainst *For *AgainstAgainst

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 2024257not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202528810.0%0.1%
year to 30 June 202695268.1%71.3%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS27,62473.3%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE2,4886.6%
AUDIT-RELATED1,9695.2%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES1,5734.2%
COMPENSATION1,3943.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1,3073.5%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES7331.9%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE6031.6%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES10.0%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Tyson Foods, Inc.?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 913 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at Tyson Foods, Inc.; 622 voted against management (68.1%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at Tyson Foods, Inc.?

Filers reported 3 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 14.2% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Tyson Foods, Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Tyson Foods, Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.