Home / Companies / Tyson Foods, Inc.
Tyson Foods, Inc.
How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026
- Filers reporting
- 952year to 30 June 2026
- Against management on pay
- 68.1%622 of 913 reporting filers
- Same, by reported shares
- 71.3%shares reported on Form N-PX
- Meetings on file
- 3across 3 seasons
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, 952 funds and managers listed Tyson Foods, Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).
On the advisory vote on executive pay, 622 of the 913 filers that reported a position voted against management (68.1%), 61.6 percentage points above the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 71.3% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.
Among the largest fund families, 2 voted with management on pay and 52 voted against: MassMutual, Principal, BNY Mellon, Fidelity, Northern Trust and FlexShares, DWS, Thrivent and Dimensional and others.
Meetings
| Meeting date | Season | Filers reporting | Items | Against management on pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | year to 30 June 2026 | 951 | 8 | 68.1% |
| 6 Feb 2025 | year to 30 June 2025 | 286 | 6 | 10.0% |
| 8 Feb 2024 | year to 30 June 2024 | 255 | 8 | not reported |
Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.
Say-on-pay: this company and the median
| year to 30 June 2026 | Tyson Foods, Inc. | Median company |
|---|---|---|
| Reporting filers voting against management | 68.1% | 6.6% |
| Reported shares voted against management | 71.3% | 2.9% |
Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.
How the largest families voted
Meeting of 5 Feb 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.
| Family | Say-on-pay | Proposal A | Proposal B | Proposal C |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| BlackRock and iShares | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| Fidelity | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Dimensional | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| State Street and SPDR | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| American Century | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Franklin Templeton | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Invesco | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Equitable | Against * | For * | For * | Against |
| Charles Schwab | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Nuveen and TIAA | Against * | For * | For * | Against |
| ProShares and ProFunds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| John Hancock and Manulife | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | Against * | For * | For * | Against |
| J.P. Morgan | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | For | For * | Against | Against |
| WisdomTree | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| PGIM and Prudential | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Jackson National funds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| SEI | Against * | For * | Against | For * |
| T. Rowe Price | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| Thrivent | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | Against | For * | Against * | Against * |
| Voya | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| First Trust | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Russell Investments | Against * | For * | For * | Against |
| Nationwide | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Victory Capital | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Brighthouse Funds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| BNY Mellon | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Principal | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Capital Group and American Funds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Pacific Life funds | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| Global X | Against * | For * | Against | For * |
| Transamerica | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Federated Hermes | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | Against * | For * | For * | Against |
| Hartford Funds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| DWS | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| PIMCO | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Allspring | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| MassMutual | Against * | Against | Against | Against |
| Harbor Funds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| VanEck | Against * | For * | Against | For * |
| Macquarie and Delaware Funds | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Janus Henderson | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | Against * | No report | No report | No report |
| Natixis and Loomis Sayles | Against * | No report | No report | No report |
| Cohen & Steers | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
| Baird | Against * | No report | No report | No report |
| Artisan Partners | Against * | For * | Against | Against |
* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.
- Proposal A: Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares.
- Proposal B: Shareholder proposal regarding report on environmental and human health impacts from waste lagoons.
- Proposal C: Shareholder proposal regarding report on the anticipated impact of recent changes in US immigration...
By season
| Season | Filers reporting | Against management on pay, filers | By reported shares | Say-on-pay split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 257 | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 288 | 10.0% | 0.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 952 | 68.1% | 71.3% |
Category mix
Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.
| Category | Vote records | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 27,624 | 73.3% |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 2,488 | 6.6% |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,969 | 5.2% |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,573 | 4.2% |
| COMPENSATION | 1,394 | 3.7% |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,307 | 3.5% |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 733 | 1.9% |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 603 | 1.6% |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 1 | 0.0% |
Questions
How did large funds vote at Tyson Foods, Inc.?
For the year to 30 June 2026, 913 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at Tyson Foods, Inc.; 622 voted against management (68.1%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.
Were there shareholder proposals at Tyson Foods, Inc.?
Filers reported 3 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 14.2% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.
Is this the meeting result?
No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Tyson Foods, Inc. reports on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Tyson Foods, Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.