Home / Filers / WELLS FARGO BANK N A
WELLS FARGO BANK N A
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,870year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.4%155 of 2,856 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 95.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, WELLS FARGO BANK N A reported 2,870 vote records on Form N-PX. 155 of the 2,856 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 5.4%, close to the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 95.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (5.4% of 2,856).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 95.1% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,870 | 2,519 | 130 | 5.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,210 | 11.5% | 87.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,655 | 10.8% | 89.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,870 | 5.4% | 95.1% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, WELLS FARGO BANK N A voted against management on 96 of the 2,547 it marked either way (3.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 14 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Coterra Energy Inc. 4 May 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Tyler Technologies, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Reddit, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Southern Copper Corporation 29 May 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- The Ensign Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- Masimo Corporation 1 May 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Arcosa, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Silicon Laboratories Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Compass, Inc. 14 May 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Enova International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- OSI Systems, Inc. 11 Dec 2025
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- BGC Group, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Steelcase Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- CSG Systems International, Inc. 30 Jan 2026
- RingCentral, Inc. 31 Dec 2025
- C3.ai, Inc. 3 Oct 2025
- IES Holdings, Inc. 19 Feb 2026
- Hillenbrand, Inc. 8 Jan 2026
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
- Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. 6 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, WELLS FARGO BANK N A voted for 0 (0.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
Shares on loan
WELLS FARGO BANK N A reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001482
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did WELLS FARGO BANK N A vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 WELLS FARGO BANK N A reported 2,648 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,519 were for (95.1%), 129 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 96 of the 2,547 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 14 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does WELLS FARGO BANK N A vote against management?
5.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 155 of the 2,856 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by WELLS FARGO BANK N A (filer no. 740906), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.