Home / Filers / KOREA FUND INC
KOREA FUND INC
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 508year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.7%14 of 510 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 94.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, KOREA FUND INC listed 508 vote records. Votes against management made up 2.7% of those marked either way (14 of 510); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in OTHER (22.7% of 22), COMPENSATION (6.9% of 72) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (3.7% of 244).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 94.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 202 | 182 | 20 | 2.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 54 | 53 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 74 | 64 | 10 | 6.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 246 | 243 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| OTHER | 22 | 22 | 0 | 22.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 401 | 0.7% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 408 | 1.0% | not reported | 60.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 508 | 2.7% | not reported | 94.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 11 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, KOREA FUND INC voted for 11 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Audit Committee) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Board Chairman) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Reinforcement of the Shareholder Return Policy by Increasing the Monetization of LG Energy Solution Stakes... |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Advisory Shareholder Resolutions) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| BNK Financial Group, Inc. | 26 Mar 2026 | Approve Restricted Stock Unit Grant Details (Shareholder Proposal) |
| BNK Financial Group, Inc. | 26 Mar 2026 | Approval of Limit on Remunerations of Directors (Shareholder Proposal) |
Shares on loan
KOREA FUND INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-361834
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did KOREA FUND INC vote on executive pay?
KOREA FUND INC reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does KOREA FUND INC vote against management?
2.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 14 of the 510 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did KOREA FUND INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026. Across every category it voted for 94.1% of security-holder proposals.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by KOREA FUND INC (filer no. 748691), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.