Home / Companies / Golden Ocean Group Limited
Golden Ocean Group Limited
How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026
- Filers reporting
- 78year to 30 June 2026
- Against management on pay
- n/ano say-on-pay item reported
- Same, by reported shares
- n/ashares reported on Form N-PX
- Meetings on file
- 3across 3 seasons
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
78 Form N-PX filers reported votes at Golden Ocean Group Limited for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.
No say-on-pay item was reported for this company in the season, so there is no dissent figure to compare.
Meetings
| Meeting date | Season | Filers reporting | Items | Against management on pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | year to 30 June 2026 | 78 | 5 | not reported |
| 8 May 2025 | year to 30 June 2025 | 85 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 29 Apr 2024 | year to 30 June 2024 | 84 | 5 | 0.0% |
Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.
Say-on-pay: this company and the median
| year to 30 June 2026 | Golden Ocean Group Limited | Median company |
|---|---|---|
| Reporting filers voting against management | not reported | 6.6% |
| Reported shares voted against management | not reported | 2.9% |
Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.
How the largest families voted
Meeting of 19 Aug 2025: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.
| Family | Proposal A |
|---|---|
| BlackRock and iShares | For |
| John Hancock and Manulife | Against * |
| Harbor Funds | For |
* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.
- Proposal A: The Bye-law Amendment. To approve an amendment to the bye-laws of Golden Ocean to clarify any ambiguity...
By season
| Season | Filers reporting | Against management on pay, filers | By reported shares | Say-on-pay split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 85 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 78 | not reported | not reported |
Category mix
Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.
| Category | Vote records | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,587 | 49.0% |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 863 | 26.6% |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 318 | 9.8% |
| COMPENSATION | 288 | 8.9% |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 131 | 4.0% |
| OTHER | 42 | 1.3% |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 12 | 0.4% |
Questions
How did large funds vote at Golden Ocean Group Limited?
78 filers reported votes at Golden Ocean Group Limited for the year to 30 June 2026. The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families.
Were there shareholder proposals at Golden Ocean Group Limited?
Filers reported one proposal from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 84.6% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.
Is this the meeting result?
No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Golden Ocean Group Limited reports on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Golden Ocean Group Limited, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.