Vote Scores

Home / Companies / SECOM Co., Ltd.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXname as filed

SECOM Co., Ltd.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
117year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
n/ano say-on-pay item reported
Same, by reported shares
n/ashares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

117 Form N-PX filers reported votes at SECOM Co., Ltd. for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.

No say-on-pay item was reported for this company in the season, so there is no dissent figure to compare.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
26 Jun 2026year to 30 June 20261178not reported
26 Jun 2025year to 30 June 20251215not reported
25 Jun 2024year to 30 June 202413070.0%

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026SECOM Co., Ltd.Median company
Reporting filers voting against managementnot reported6.6%
Reported shares voted against managementnot reported2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 26 Jun 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilyProposal AProposal B
VanguardAgainstAgainst
BlackRock and iSharesAgainstAgainst
FidelityAgainstAgainst
DimensionalAgainstAgainst
State Street and SPDRAgainstAgainst
American CenturyAgainstAgainst
Franklin TempletonAgainstAgainst
InvescoAgainstAgainst
EquitableAgainstAgainst
Charles SchwabFor *Against
Nuveen and TIAAAgainstAgainst
John Hancock and ManulifeAgainstAgainst
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertAgainstAgainst
J.P. MorganAgainstAgainst
Goldman SachsAgainstFor *
WisdomTreeAgainstAgainst
PGIM and PrudentialFor *Against
Jackson National fundsAgainstAgainst
Northern Trust and FlexSharesAgainstAgainst
SEIFor *Against
T. Rowe PriceAgainstAgainst
ThriventAgainstAgainst
Lincoln FinancialAgainstAgainst
VoyaAgainstAgainst
First TrustAgainstAgainst
Russell InvestmentsFor *Against
NationwideAgainstAgainst
Brighthouse FundsAgainst *Against *
Columbia ThreadneedleAgainstAgainst
BNY MellonAgainstAgainst
PrincipalAgainstAgainst
Capital Group and American FundsAgainstAgainst
Global XFor *Against
TransamericaAgainstAgainst
AllianceBernsteinAgainstAgainst
PIMCOAgainstAgainst
Harbor FundsFor *Against

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 20241300.0%0.0%
year to 30 June 2025121not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 2026117not reportednot reported

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS7,40677.5%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE98810.3%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE6937.2%
COMPENSATION3723.9%
OTHER600.6%
AUDIT-RELATED410.4%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES20.0%

Questions

How did large funds vote at SECOM Co., Ltd.?

117 filers reported votes at SECOM Co., Ltd. for the year to 30 June 2026. The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families.

Were there shareholder proposals at SECOM Co., Ltd.?

Filers reported 2 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 2.6% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which SECOM Co., Ltd. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list SECOM Co., Ltd., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.