Vote Scores

Home / Companies / The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXname as filed

The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
145year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
n/ano say-on-pay item reported
Same, by reported shares
n/ashares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

145 Form N-PX filers reported votes at The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.

No say-on-pay item was reported for this company in the season, so there is no dissent figure to compare.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
25 Jun 2026year to 30 June 202614529not reported
26 Jun 2025year to 30 June 202511921100.0%
26 Jun 2024year to 30 June 2024132220.0%

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against managementnot reported6.6%
Reported shares voted against managementnot reported2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 25 Jun 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilyProposal AProposal BProposal CProposal DProposal EProposal FProposal GProposal H
VanguardAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
BlackRock and iSharesAgainstNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo report
FidelityAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
DimensionalAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
State Street and SPDRAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
American CenturyAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Franklin TempletonAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
InvescoAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
EquitableAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Nuveen and TIAAFor *For *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
John Hancock and ManulifeAgainstNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo report
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
J.P. MorganAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainst
Goldman SachsAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
WisdomTreeAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Jackson National fundsAgainstNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo report
Northern Trust and FlexSharesAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
T. Rowe PriceAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
ThriventAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Lincoln FinancialAgainst *For *Against *Against *Against *Against *Against *Against *
VoyaAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
First TrustAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
NationwideAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Victory CapitalAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Brighthouse FundsAgainst *For *Against *Against *Against *Against *Against *Against *
Columbia ThreadneedleFor *For *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
BNY MellonAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
PrincipalAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
TransamericaAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
AllianceBernsteinAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
DWSAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
PIMCOAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
AllspringAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
VirtusAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Cohen & SteersAgainstFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Dodge & CoxAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 20241320.0%0.0%
year to 30 June 2025119100.0%100.0%
year to 30 June 2026145not reportednot reported

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS11,76750.9%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE4,01717.4%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE3,42814.8%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES1,9068.2%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE7383.2%
COMPENSATION5742.5%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION5732.5%
OTHER920.4%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE380.2%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES20.0%

Questions

How did large funds vote at The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.?

145 filers reported votes at The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. for the year to 30 June 2026. The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families.

Were there shareholder proposals at The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.?

Filers reported 24 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 0.0% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.