Home / Filers / Hudson Bay Capital Management LP
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 1,050year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.0%124 of 1,036 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 87.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Hudson Bay Capital Management LP reported 1,050 vote records on Form N-PX. 124 of the 1,036 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 12.0%, 5.6 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 18.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (12.0% of 1,036).
It reported 15.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 14.50% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.0% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 87.5% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 14.50% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,050 vote records in this filing, 1,062 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,039 | 825 | 118 | 12.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 401 | 16.0% | 82.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 803 | 11.7% | 88.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,050 | 12.0% | 87.5% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Hudson Bay Capital Management LP voted against management on 103 of the 900 it marked either way (11.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- GXO Logistics, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
- Janus Henderson Group Plc 29 May 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Archer Aviation Inc. 26 Jun 2026
- IPG Photonics Corporation 12 May 2026
- TG Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- nLIGHT, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. 14 May 2026
- Cipher Digital Inc. 2 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP reported 15.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 92.7 million shares voted: 14.50% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001393825-26-000060
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Hudson Bay Capital Management LP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Hudson Bay Capital Management LP reported 943 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 825 were for (87.5%), 118 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 103 of the 900 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Hudson Bay Capital Management LP vote against management?
12.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 124 of the 1,036 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Hudson Bay Capital Management LP (filer no. 1393825), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.