Home / Filers / HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS
HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 16,275year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.9%946 of 16,108 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 94.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 26.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS reported 16,275 vote records on Form N-PX. 946 of the 16,108 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 5.9%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 26.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (19.1% of 47), COMPENSATION (15.1% of 1,226) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (12.5% of 32).
It reported 23.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.04% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 94.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 26.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.04% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 9,847 | 9,300 | 279 | 5.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 906 | 815 | 48 | 5.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,261 | 1,248 | 13 | 0.6% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 49 | 41 | 8 | 19.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 130 | 116 | 14 | 10.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,110 | 1,075 | 35 | 3.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,234 | 1,038 | 192 | 15.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,663 | 1,419 | 244 | 8.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 77 | 22 | 55 | 2.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 32 | 22 | 10 | 12.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 59 | 18 | 41 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 163 | 80 | 83 | 4.9% | |
| OTHER | 34 | 9 | 23 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 14,890 | 6.6% | 93.1% | 28.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 15,014 | 6.1% | 91.8% | 40.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 16,275 | 5.9% | 94.4% | 26.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS voted against management on 22 of the 450 it marked either way (4.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- New York Community Bancorp, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Douglas Emmett, Inc. 28 May 2026
- CVR Energy, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Hilltop Holdings, Inc. 24 Jul 2025
- National Research Corporation 23 Jun 2026
- Civista Bancshares, Inc. 19 May 2026
- JAKKS Pacific, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 142 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS voted for 55 (38.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al and Machine Learning Tools for Oil and Gas Development and Production |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chairman policy |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Disclosure of Regenerative Agriculture Practices Within Supply Chain. |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholders' right to act by... |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt shareholder right to act by written consent |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Disclosure of Voting Results Based on Shareholders' Money at Risk |
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation |
| Ally Financial Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meetings. |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Simple Majority Vote. |
| Resideo Technologies, Inc. | 3 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| The Timken Company | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| AGCO Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving stockholders an ability to call for a special stockholder meeting |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide shareholders with the ability to call a special shareholder meeting at a... |
| Sonoco Products Company | 15 Apr 2026 | Advisory (non-binding) shareholder proposal - avoid brand damage from political spending. |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 11 Jun 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Give Shareholders the Ability to call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal: Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| The Wendy's Company | 20 May 2026 | S/h proposal - corporate governance |
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. | 4 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding special stockholder meetings. |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding proxy access. |
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. | 26 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA | 15 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
Shares on loan
HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS reported 23.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.12 billion shares voted: 2.04% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
12 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotchkis and Wiley International Small Cap Diversified Value Fund | 4,195 | 8.4% | not reported | 60.0% |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Small Cap Diversified Value Fund | 3,588 | 6.5% | 95.3% | 60.0% |
| Hotchkis & Wiley SMID Cap Diversified Value Fund | 1,861 | 4.5% | 97.4% | 36.6% |
| Hotchkis and Wiley International Value Fund | 1,086 | 4.3% | not reported | 46.2% |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Disciplined Value Fund | 994 | 3.1% | 91.9% | 21.3% |
| Hotchkis and Wiley Global Value Fund | 930 | 6.0% | 87.9% | 13.6% |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund | 889 | 2.7% | 90.7% | 18.9% |
| Hotchkis and Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund | 762 | 2.5% | 96.6% | 28.0% |
| Hotchkis and Wiley Value Opportunities Fund | 752 | 5.5% | 90.2% | 14.0% |
| Hotchkis and Wiley Small Cap Value Fund | 664 | 7.2% | 100.0% | 44.4% |
| HW Opportunities MP Fund | 497 | 4.2% | 89.3% | 15.2% |
| Hotchkis and Wiley High Yield Fund | 57 | 1.8% | 100.0% | 14.3% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-103313
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS reported 863 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 815 were for (94.4%), 48 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 22 of the 450 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS vote against management?
5.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 946 of the 16,108 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 57 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (3.5%). Across every category it voted for 26.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS (filer no. 1145022), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.