Home / Filers / First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd
First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 800year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 18.9%148 of 785 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 80.3%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd reported 800 vote records on Form N-PX. 148 of the 785 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 18.9%, 12.5 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 80.3% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (18.9% of 785).
It reported 2.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.24% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 18.9% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 80.3% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.24% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 799 | 604 | 146 | 18.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,118 | 35.6% | 60.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 473 | 22.2% | 77.1% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 800 | 18.9% | 80.3% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd voted against management on 126 of the 569 it marked either way (22.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- VIATRIS INC. 5 Dec 2025
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- DexCom, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
- Illumina, Inc. 21 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Jabil Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Atlassian Corporation 2 Dec 2025
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Gartner, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Hasbro, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd reported 2.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 85.1 million shares voted: 3.24% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-354688
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd reported 752 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 604 were for (80.3%), 146 against and 2 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 126 of the 569 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd vote against management?
18.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 148 of the 785 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd (filer no. 1513216), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.