Home / Filers / Ellsworth Advisors, LLC
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 374year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 22.2%83 of 374 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 81.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Ellsworth Advisors, LLC listed 374 vote records. Votes against management made up 22.2% of those marked either way (83 of 374); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 18.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 81.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (22.2% of 374).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 22.2% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 81.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 374 | 286 | 34 | 22.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 454 | 28.8% | 80.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 385 | 16.7% | 85.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 374 | 22.2% | 81.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Ellsworth Advisors, LLC voted against management on 63 of the 339 it marked either way (18.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Bank of America Corporation 4 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Applied Materials, Inc. 12 Mar 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Morgan Stanley 14 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- MEDTRONIC PLC 16 Oct 2025
- Eaton Corporation plc 22 Apr 2026
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Stryker Corporation 6 May 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- U.S. Bancorp 21 Apr 2026
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Corteva, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- The Allstate Corporation 22 May 2026
- Paychex, Inc. 9 Oct 2025
- MetLife, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Prudential Financial, Inc. 12 May 2026
- NXP Semiconductors N.V. 10 Jun 2026
- Agilent Technologies, Inc. 18 Mar 2026
- The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. 20 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Ellsworth Advisors, LLC voted for 1 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
Shares on loan
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000672
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Ellsworth Advisors, LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Ellsworth Advisors, LLC reported 349 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 285 were for (81.7%), 34 against and 30 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 63 of the 339 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Ellsworth Advisors, LLC vote against management?
22.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 83 of the 374 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Ellsworth Advisors, LLC (filer no. 1843553), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.