Home / Filers / Vancity Investment Management Ltd
Vancity Investment Management Ltd
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 231year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 80.1%181 of 226 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 18.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Vancity Investment Management Ltd reported 231 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 80.1% of its votes as cast against management (181 of 226), 73.7 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 81.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 18.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (80.1% of 226).
It reported 226,011 shares out on loan at record dates, 1.37% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 80.1% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 18.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.37% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 231 vote records in this filing, 231 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 231 | 42 | 183 | 80.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 156 | 96.7% | 3.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 354 | 96.3% | 0.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 231 | 80.1% | 18.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Vancity Investment Management Ltd voted against management on 153 of the 180 it marked either way (85.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- NVIDIA Corporation 24 Jun 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- Mastercard Incorporated 16 Jun 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- The Home Depot, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- McDonald's Corporation 20 May 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- AT&T INC. 14 May 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Linde Plc 29 Jul 2025
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Stryker Corporation 6 May 2026
- Waste Management, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Chubb Limited 21 May 2026
- American Tower Corporation 20 May 2026
- Colgate-Palmolive Company 8 May 2026
- Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. 15 May 2026
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 4 Jun 2026
- Ecolab Inc. 7 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation 14 May 2026
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. 20 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Vancity Investment Management Ltd reported 226,011 shares on loan at record dates against 16.2 million shares voted: 1.37% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001846311-26-000004
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Vancity Investment Management Ltd vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Vancity Investment Management Ltd reported 225 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 42 were for (18.7%), 183 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 153 of the 180 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Vancity Investment Management Ltd vote against management?
80.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 181 of the 226 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Vancity Investment Management Ltd (filer no. 1846311), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.