Home / Filers / Meixler Investment Management, Ltd.
Meixler Investment Management, Ltd.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 411year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.7%48 of 409 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. listed 411 vote records. Votes against management made up 11.7% of those marked either way (48 of 409); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (11.7% of 409).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.7% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.0% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 411 vote records in this filing, 411 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 411 | 340 | 42 | 11.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 807 | 14.6% | 85.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 411 | 11.7% | 89.0% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. voted against management on 42 of the 374 it marked either way (11.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Meta Platforms, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Xcel Energy Inc. 20 May 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. 14 May 2026
- Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1 May 2026
- Churchill Downs Incorporated 21 Apr 2026
- Lithia Motors, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- DIAGEO PLC 6 Nov 2025
- Ingevity Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Red Cat Holdings, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- James Hardie Industries Plc 29 Oct 2025
- Sitio Royalties Corp. 18 Aug 2025
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Mobileye Global Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Camping World Holdings, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Seaboard Corporation 20 Apr 2026
- Farmland Partners Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Dine Brands Global, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Tiptree Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Clarus Corporation 28 May 2026
- ContextLogic Inc. 11 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001911615-26-000004
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. reported 382 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 340 were for (89.0%), 42 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 42 of the 374 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. vote against management?
11.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 48 of the 409 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. (filer no. 1911615), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.