Home / American Century / AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC
institutional manager voting report, part of American Century
- Vote records reported
- 2,842year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 32.0%919 of 2,868 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 66.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC listed 2,842 vote records. Votes against management made up 32.0% of those marked either way (919 of 2,868); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 20.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 66.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (32.0% of 2,868).
It reported 24.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.06% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 32.0% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 66.1% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.06% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 2,842 vote records in this filing, 2,860 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,869 | 1,727 | 887 | 32.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,124 | 35.4% | 59.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,771 | 44.3% | 52.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,842 | 32.0% | 66.1% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC voted against management on 784 of the 2,490 it marked either way (31.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 5 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- THE BOEING COMPANY 17 Apr 2026
- Micron Technology, Inc. 15 Jan 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Lam Research Corporation 4 Nov 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Carrier Global Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- KLA Corporation 5 Nov 2025
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Vertiv Holdings Co. 17 Jun 2026
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 27 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Paychex, Inc. 9 Oct 2025
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. 10 Feb 2026
- D.R. Horton, Inc. 15 Jan 2026
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- TransDigm Group Incorporated 5 Mar 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. 18 Sep 2025
- Darden Restaurants, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC reported 24.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 2.28 billion shares voted: 1.06% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0000748054-26-000007
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC reported 2,614 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,727 were for (66.1%), 887 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 784 of the 2,490 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 5 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC vote against management?
32.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 919 of the 2,868 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC (filer no. 748054), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.