Home / Filers / AMALGAMATED BANK
AMALGAMATED BANK
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,909year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 39.9%1,155 of 2,892 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 57.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
AMALGAMATED BANK reported 2,909 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 39.9% of its votes as cast against management (1,155 of 2,892), 33.6 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 39.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 57.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (39.9% of 2,892).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 39.9% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 57.4% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 2,909 vote records in this filing, 2,927 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,893 | 1,513 | 1,119 | 39.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,842 | 37.0% | 60.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,909 | 39.9% | 57.4% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, AMALGAMATED BANK voted against management on 1,077 of the 2,559 it marked either way (42.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Johnson & Johnson 23 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Union Pacific Corporation 14 May 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- ConocoPhillips 12 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- Lowe's Companies, Inc. 29 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- MEDTRONIC PLC 16 Oct 2025
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- THE BOEING COMPANY 17 Apr 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Chubb Limited 21 May 2026
- CVS Health Corporation 14 May 2026
- Mondelez International, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- U.S. Bancorp 21 Apr 2026
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Phillips 66 13 May 2026
- THE SOUTHERN COMPANY 13 May 2026
- FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. 10 Jun 2026
- 3M Company 12 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
AMALGAMATED BANK reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 4 Aug 2026 accession 0000919192-26-000005
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did AMALGAMATED BANK vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 AMALGAMATED BANK reported 2,635 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,513 were for (57.4%), 1,119 against and 3 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 1,077 of the 2,559 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does AMALGAMATED BANK vote against management?
39.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,155 of the 2,892 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by AMALGAMATED BANK (filer no. 919192), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.