AMG FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 5,885year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.2%300 of 5,788 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 36.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
AMG FUNDS reported 5,885 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.2% of its votes as cast against management (300 of 5,788), 1.0 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 36.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (33.0% of 221), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (30.8% of 26) and COMPENSATION (17.9% of 173).
It reported 215,172 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.01% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 36.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.01% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,986 | 3,878 | 41 | 2.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 579 | 475 | 54 | 9.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 553 | 551 | 1 | 0.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 26 | 19 | 7 | 30.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 22 | 21 | 1 | 4.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 138 | 120 | 18 | 13.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 179 | 142 | 37 | 17.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 226 | 176 | 44 | 33.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 30 | 3 | 27 | 10.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 26 | 2 | 24 | 7.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 63 | 11 | 52 | 17.5% | |
| OTHER | 58 | 53 | 4 | 4.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 10,710 | 6.9% | 86.9% | 25.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 8,111 | 5.5% | 88.9% | 33.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 5,885 | 5.2% | 89.8% | 36.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, AMG FUNDS voted against management on 39 of the 375 it marked either way (10.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- Cognex Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Houlihan Lokey, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Churchill Downs Incorporated 21 Apr 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- California Resources Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- TPG Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. 15 May 2026
- NeoGenomics, Inc. 21 May 2026
- James Hardie Industries Plc 29 Oct 2025
- SailPoint, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- A-Mark Precious Metals, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- GFL Environmental Inc. 13 May 2026
- Abivax SA 11 May 2026
- Jumbo SA 9 Jul 2025
- Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche SpA 28 Oct 2025
- Ambu A/S 3 Dec 2025
- Horizon Oil Limited 19 Nov 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 117 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, AMG FUNDS voted for 44 (37.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide for an independent Board chair. |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting amendment to stockholder special meeting right. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| State Street Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting the adoption of a policy and amendment to the by-laws requiring the Chair... |
| Jabil Inc. | 22 Jan 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal requesting stockholder right to act by written consent. |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| Entegris, Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal: Providing stockholders the right to call special meetings of stockholders. |
| Medpace Holdings, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Reliance, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Company articles |
| Assurant, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding action by written consent. |
| Fox Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Simple Majority Vote. |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
Shares on loan
AMG FUNDS reported 215,172 shares on loan at record dates against 1.59 billion shares voted: 0.01% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG GW&K Small/Mid Cap Core Fund | 822 | 3.7% | 90.4% | 75.0% |
| AMG GW&K Small Cap Core Fund | 806 | 2.5% | 93.0% | not reported |
| AMG GW&K Small Cap Value Fund | 750 | 1.7% | 93.0% | not reported |
| AMG Renaissance Large Cap Growth Fund | 736 | 5.8% | 83.9% | 32.2% |
| AMG TimesSquare Mid Cap Growth Fund | 717 | 6.1% | 93.2% | 7.1% |
| AMG TimesSquare Small Cap Growth Fund | 654 | 11.3% | 90.1% | not reported |
| AMG Yacktman Fund | 523 | 6.1% | 89.5% | 46.3% |
| AMG Yacktman Focused Fund | 346 | 5.2% | 95.8% | 39.4% |
| S000056045 | 215 | 6.7% | 100.0% | 31.8% |
| AMG Yacktman Special Opportunities Fund | 163 | 6.3% | 75.0% | not reported |
| AMG TimesSquare International Small Cap Fund | 153 | 5.2% | 62.5% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002499
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did AMG FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 AMG FUNDS reported 528 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 474 were for (89.8%), 54 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 39 of the 375 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does AMG FUNDS vote against management?
5.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 300 of the 5,788 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did AMG FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 30 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 3 of them (10.0%). Across every category it voted for 36.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by AMG FUNDS (filer no. 1089951), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.