Home / Vanguard / VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO
institutional manager voting report, part of Vanguard
- Vote records reported
- 3,579year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.4%193 of 3,605 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 96.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO reported 3,579 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.4% of its votes as cast against management (193 of 3,605), 1.0 percentage points below the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 96.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (5.4% of 3,605).
It reported 117.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.61% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 96.0% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.61% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 3,579 vote records in this filing, 3,606 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,605 | 3,106 | 131 | 5.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 5,948 | 4.0% | 97.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 5,656 | 3.0% | 97.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,579 | 5.4% | 96.0% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO voted against management on 59 of the 2,809 it marked either way (2.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Core Scientific, Inc. 30 Oct 2025
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- IPG Photonics Corporation 12 May 2026
- TPG Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- C3.ai, Inc. 3 Oct 2025
- Hut 8 Corp. 11 Jun 2026
- Roivant Sciences Ltd. 10 Sep 2025
- Coty Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- DigitalBridge Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Opendoor Technologies Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Applied Digital Corporation 5 Nov 2025
- Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- Veris Residential, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. 6 May 2026
- AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. 10 Dec 2025
- Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. 20 May 2026
- CNA Financial Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Apartment Investment and Management Company 6 Feb 2026
- Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc. 23 Dec 2025
- Nabors Industries Ltd. 2 Jun 2026
- Stellar Bancorp, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Mobileye Global Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Summit Therapeutics Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Cannae Holdings, Inc. 12 Dec 2025
- Beyond Meat, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- TFS Financial Corporation 26 Feb 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO reported 117.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 3.13 billion shares voted: 3.61% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-102186
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO reported 3,237 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 3,106 were for (96.0%), 131 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 59 of the 2,809 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO vote against management?
5.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 193 of the 3,605 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO (filer no. 933478), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.