Vote Scores

Home / Nuveen and TIAA / TIAA-CREF FUNDS / Nuveen Real Estate Securities Select Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000005369

Nuveen Real Estate Securities Select Fund

A series of TIAA-CREF FUNDS

Vote records
554year to 30 June 2026
Against management
3.4%19 of 554 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
94.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Nuveen Real Estate Securities Select Fund is a series of TIAA-CREF FUNDS. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 554 vote records for the series; 3.4% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 94.0% of say-on-pay items and for 0.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantNuveen and TIAAMedian fund registrant
Against-management share3.4%10.3%10.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate94.0%86.7%87.1%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported39.0%37.7%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS43642053.7%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES554735.5%
AUDIT-RELATED505000.0%
COMPENSATION9900.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE2020.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE2020.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20245223.4%90.5%not reported
year to 30 June 20255283.4%95.6%not reported
year to 30 June 20265543.4%94.0%not reported

Questions

How often did Nuveen Real Estate Securities Select Fund vote against management?

3.4% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (19 of 554).

How did Nuveen Real Estate Securities Select Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 47 of 50 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (94.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by TIAA-CREF FUNDS, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by TIAA-CREF FUNDS (filer no. 1084380); votes attributed to series S000005369 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.