Vote Scores

Home / Nuveen and TIAA / TIAA-CREF FUNDS / Nuveen Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000055721

Nuveen Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund

A series of TIAA-CREF FUNDS

Vote records
5,727year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.9%441 of 5,611 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
31.8%for, of for + against + abstain

Nuveen Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund is a series of TIAA-CREF FUNDS. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 5,727 vote records for the series; 7.9% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 0.0% of say-on-pay items and for 31.8% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantNuveen and TIAAMedian fund registrant
Against-management share7.9%10.3%10.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported86.7%87.1%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate31.8%39.0%37.7%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS2,4102,1971678.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES101100.0%
AUDIT-RELATED35034282.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES151416.7%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS322939.4%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE831756758.2%
COMPENSATION79467611814.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1,4571,363894.5%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE111109.1%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE9900.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION9900.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES323113.1%
OTHER4627198.7%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20246,7649.4%not reported36.6%
year to 30 June 20256,6758.2%not reported34.2%
year to 30 June 20265,7277.9%not reported31.8%

Questions

How often did Nuveen Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund vote against management?

7.9% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (441 of 5,611).

How did Nuveen Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 0 of 1 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (0.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by TIAA-CREF FUNDS, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by TIAA-CREF FUNDS (filer no. 1084380); votes attributed to series S000055721 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.