Vote Scores

Home / Companies / B&M European Value Retail SA

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXBMRRY · SEC company no. 1671235

B&M European Value Retail SA

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
42year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
7.1%2 of 28 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
4.1%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
6across 3 seasons
83.9% for6.5% against9.7% other7.1% against management31 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

42 Form N-PX filers reported votes at B&M European Value Retail SA for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 2 of the 28 filers that reported a position voted against management (7.1%), close to the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 4.1% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

All 6 of the largest fund families that reported a say-on-pay vote here voted with management.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
22 Jul 2025year to 30 June 20264287.1%
20 Jan 2025year to 30 June 2025862not reported
23 Jul 2024year to 30 June 202511470.0%
29 May 2024year to 30 June 2024922not reported
22 Sep 2023year to 30 June 2024942not reported
25 Jul 2023year to 30 June 202410974.0%

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026B&M European Value Retail SAMedian company
Reporting filers voting against management7.1%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management4.1%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 22 Jul 2025: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
BlackRock and iSharesFor
John Hancock and ManulifeFor
J.P. MorganFor
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor
Brighthouse FundsFor
MassMutualFor

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 20241274.0%0.6%
year to 30 June 20251190.0%0.8%
year to 30 June 2026427.1%4.1%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE3,20029.0%
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS3,18628.9%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE2,02918.4%
AUDIT-RELATED1,17510.6%
COMPENSATION6325.7%
OTHER5865.3%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES1961.8%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS310.3%

Questions

How did large funds vote at B&M European Value Retail SA?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 28 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at B&M European Value Retail SA; 2 voted against management (7.1%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at B&M European Value Retail SA?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which B&M European Value Retail SA reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list B&M European Value Retail SA, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.