Vote Scores

Home / Companies / The Eastern Company

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXname as filed

The Eastern Company

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
143year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
6.6%9 of 136 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
1.8%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
8across 3 seasons
90.1% for6.4% against3.5% other6.6% against management141 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 143 funds and managers listed The Eastern Company in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 9 of the 136 filers that reported a position voted against management (6.6%), close to the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 1.8% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

Among the largest fund families, 32 voted with management on pay and 2 voted against: Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert and Nationwide.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
6 May 2026year to 30 June 202614236.6%
30 Apr 2025year to 30 June 2025134353.8%
26 Sep 2024year to 30 June 202545not reported
24 Jul 2024year to 30 June 202542not reported
25 Apr 2024year to 30 June 20247444.7%
4 Mar 2024year to 30 June 202455100.0%
21 Dec 2023year to 30 June 202453not reported
28 Sep 2023year to 30 June 2024560.0%

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026The Eastern CompanyMedian company
Reporting filers voting against management6.6%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management1.8%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 6 May 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardFor
BlackRock and iSharesFor
FidelityFor
DimensionalFor
State Street and SPDRFor
American CenturyFor
InvescoFor
EquitableFor
Charles SchwabFor
Nuveen and TIAAFor
ProShares and ProFundsFor
John Hancock and ManulifeFor
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertAgainst *
J.P. MorganFor
Goldman SachsFor
WisdomTreeFor
PGIM and PrudentialFor
Jackson National fundsFor
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor
SEIFor
T. Rowe PriceFor
Lincoln FinancialFor
Russell InvestmentsFor
NationwideAgainst *
Victory CapitalFor
Guggenheim and RydexFor
BNY MellonFor
PrincipalFor
Pacific Life fundsFor
Global XFor
AllianceBernsteinFor
DWSFor
Neuberger BermanFor
BairdFor

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 2024804.7%2.0%
year to 30 June 202513753.8%28.6%
year to 30 June 20261436.6%1.8%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS1,79966.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES53919.8%
AUDIT-RELATED28010.3%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE592.2%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE200.7%
COMPENSATION130.5%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES70.3%
OTHER40.1%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS30.1%

Questions

How did large funds vote at The Eastern Company?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 136 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at The Eastern Company; 9 voted against management (6.6%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at The Eastern Company?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which The Eastern Company reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list The Eastern Company, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.