Home / Companies / The J. M. Smucker Company
The J. M. Smucker Company
How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026
- Filers reporting
- 1,038year to 30 June 2026
- Against management on pay
- 4.8%48 of 991 reporting filers
- Same, by reported shares
- not reportedshares reported on Form N-PX
- Meetings on file
- 7across 3 seasons
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
1,038 Form N-PX filers reported votes at The J. M. Smucker Company for the year to 30 June 2026, across 4 meetings.
On the advisory vote on executive pay, 48 of the 991 filers that reported a position voted against management (4.8%), 1.7 percentage points below the median company on this site (6.6%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.
Meetings
| Meeting date | Season | Filers reporting | Items | Against management on pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | year to 30 June 2026 | 6 | 1 | 20.0% |
| 15 Dec 2025 | year to 30 June 2026 | 4 | 1 | not reported |
| 13 Aug 2025 | year to 30 June 2026 | 1,032 | 4 | 4.8% |
| 10 Jun 2025 | year to 30 June 2025 | 4 | 5 | not reported |
| 14 Aug 2024 | year to 30 June 2025 | 1,051 | 4 | 7.6% |
| 26 Jun 2024 | year to 30 June 2024 | 3 | 5 | not reported |
| 16 Aug 2023 | year to 30 June 2024 | 1,087 | 4 | 5.0% |
Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.
Say-on-pay: this company and the median
| year to 30 June 2026 | The J. M. Smucker Company | Median company |
|---|---|---|
| Reporting filers voting against management | 4.8% | 6.6% |
| Reported shares voted against management | withheld | 2.9% |
Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.
How the largest families voted
Meeting of 13 Aug 2025: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.
* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.
By season
| Season | Filers reporting | Against management on pay, filers | By reported shares | Say-on-pay split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,096 | 5.0% | withheld | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,068 | 7.6% | withheld | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,038 | 4.8% | withheld |
Category mix
Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.
| Category | Vote records | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 17,408 | 67.5% |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 6,520 | 25.3% |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,806 | 7.0% |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 22 | 0.1% |
| COMPENSATION | 11 | 0.0% |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 11 | 0.0% |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 6 | 0.0% |
Questions
How did large funds vote at The J. M. Smucker Company?
For the year to 30 June 2026, 991 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at The J. M. Smucker Company; 48 voted against management (4.8%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.
Were there shareholder proposals at The J. M. Smucker Company?
No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.
Is this the meeting result?
No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which The J. M. Smucker Company reports on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list The J. M. Smucker Company, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.