Home / Filers / Jacob Funds Inc.
Jacob Funds Inc.
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 644year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 14.0%85 of 606 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 74.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Jacob Funds Inc. reported 644 vote records on Form N-PX. 85 of the 606 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 14.0%, 7.8 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 74.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (28.6% of 42), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (26.4% of 72) and CAPITAL STRUCTURE (16.7% of 30).
It reported 3.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.54% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 14.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 74.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.54% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 644 vote records in this filing, 38 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 338 | 297 | 6 | 12.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 72 | 49 | 15 | 26.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 73 | 72 | 1 | 1.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 30 | 25 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 42 | 30 | 12 | 28.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 45 | 39 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| OTHER | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,121 | 6.9% | 83.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 775 | 9.4% | 78.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 644 | 14.0% | 74.2% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Jacob Funds Inc. voted against management on 12 of the 43 it marked either way (27.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Porch Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Nextdoor Holdings, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Beyond, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Codexis, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Inspired Entertainment, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Atomera Incorporated 12 May 2026
- Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. 12 Jun 2026
- Cabaletta Bio, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Hudson Global, Inc. 21 Aug 2025
- Hudson Global, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Usio, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.
Shares on loan
Jacob Funds Inc. reported 3.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 62.8 million shares voted: 5.54% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
3 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Discovery Fund | 358 | 26.5% | 50.0% | not reported |
| Jacob Small Cap Growth Fund | 247 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Jacob Internet Fund | 39 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001022
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Jacob Funds Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Jacob Funds Inc. reported 66 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 49 were for (74.2%), 15 against and 2 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 12 of the 43 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Jacob Funds Inc. vote against management?
14.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 85 of the 606 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Jacob Funds Inc. support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Jacob Funds Inc. (filer no. 1090372), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.