Vote Scores

Home / John Hancock and Manulife / JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1176199

JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND

fund voting report, part of John Hancock and Manulife

Vote records reported
51year to 30 June 2026
Against management
3.9%2 of 51 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedtoo few votes to show
98.0% for2.0% against3.9% against management51 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND listed 51 vote records. Votes against management made up 3.9% of those marked either way (2 of 51); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 0.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

It reported 6.1 million shares out on loan at record dates, 63.09% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share3.9%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held63.09%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS424200.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES32133.3%
AUDIT-RELATED3300.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS1100.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1100.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE22050.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20245612.7%not reported75.0%
year to 30 June 2025454.4%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 2026513.9%not reportednot reported

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND voted against management on 1 of the 2 it marked either way (50.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND voted for 1 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Lincoln National Corporation28 May 2026Require Independent Board Chair

Shares on loan

JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND reported 6.1 million shares on loan at record dates against 3.6 million shares voted: 63.09% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND reported 3 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2 were for (66.7%), 1 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 1 of the 2 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND vote against management?

3.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2 of the 51 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?

It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JOHN HANCOCK PREFERRED INCOME FUND (filer no. 1176199), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.