Home / John Hancock and Manulife / John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust
John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust
fund voting report, part of John Hancock and Manulife
- Vote records reported
- 50,422year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.2%5,658 of 46,513 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 83.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 28.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust listed 50,422 vote records. Votes against management made up 12.2% of those marked either way (5,658 of 46,513); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 10.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 83.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 28.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (45.8% of 166), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (44.6% of 101) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (20.3% of 2,509).
It reported 293.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 4.95% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 83.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 28.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 4.95% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 50,422 vote records in this filing, 3,829 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 24,565 | 21,788 | 1,191 | 11.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,516 | 1,996 | 393 | 20.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 3,505 | 3,411 | 93 | 2.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 107 | 84 | 23 | 44.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 1,511 | 1,205 | 301 | 20.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 5,026 | 4,401 | 606 | 12.3% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,630 | 2,225 | 402 | 14.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 4,863 | 3,798 | 989 | 17.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 166 | 63 | 101 | 45.8% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 96 | 6 | 90 | 6.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 335 | 165 | 162 | 18.5% | |
| OTHER | 2,521 | 2,276 | 165 | 8.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 45,090 | 12.0% | 82.5% | 36.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 45,679 | 11.6% | 82.8% | 29.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 50,422 | 12.2% | 83.5% | 28.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust voted against management on 252 of the 1,488 it marked either way (16.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 31 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Xcel Energy Inc. 20 May 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 507 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust voted for 140 (27.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 14 Oct 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Additional Reporting on Plastic Packaging |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Board oversight of material issues related to climate change |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Adobe Inc. | 15 Apr 2026 | Environment or climate |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To require UPS to engage a third-party to audit and prepare an additional report on the impacts of UPS... |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To require UPS to provide an additional report describing the alignment of its operations and investments... |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal relating to a report on climate-related pricing and coverage decisions, if presented... |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
Shares on loan
John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust reported 293.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 5.64 billion shares voted: 4.95% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF | 16,170 | 16.8% | 80.0% | 68.4% |
| John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF | 9,326 | 11.4% | 83.0% | 23.5% |
| John Hancock Multifactor Developed International ETF | 8,561 | 6.4% | 80.8% | 28.6% |
| John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF | 7,020 | 12.4% | 84.4% | 29.6% |
| John Hancock Multifactor Small Cap ETF | 4,953 | 12.8% | 82.6% | 33.3% |
| John Hancock International High Dividend ETF | 1,983 | 5.1% | 92.0% | 10.3% |
| John Hancock U.S. High Dividend ETF | 1,016 | 5.9% | 88.7% | 31.9% |
| John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF | 647 | 3.7% | 91.3% | 17.9% |
| John Hancock Disciplined Value International Select ETF | 80 | 1.4% | 100.0% | not reported |
| John Hancock Preferred Income ETF | 51 | 3.9% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000663
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust reported 2,386 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,993 were for (83.5%), 393 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 252 of the 1,488 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 31 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust vote against management?
12.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 5,658 of the 46,513 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 153 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 62 of them (40.5%). Across every category it voted for 28.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by John Hancock Exchange-Traded Fund Trust (filer no. 1478482), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.