Home / Nuveen and TIAA / TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
institutional manager voting report, part of Nuveen and TIAA
- Vote records reported
- 1,188year to 30 June 2025
- Against management
- 13.2%156 of 1,178 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION reported 1,188 vote records for the year to 30 June 2025. It marked 13.2% of its votes as cast against management (156 of 1,178), 5.7 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 7.5%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.3%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.2% of 1,178).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,562 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2025 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 13.2% | 7.5% | 9.7% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.4% | 91.3% | 84.3% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 17.6% | 33.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.20% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,188 vote records in this filing, 1,188 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,188 | 968 | 151 | 13.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,292 | 10.0% | 88.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,188 | 13.2% | 86.4% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION voted against management on 146 of the 1,105 it marked either way (13.2%) in the year to 30 June 2025. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 9 Dec 2024
- CHEVRON CORPORATION 28 May 2025
- Pfizer Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- RTX CORPORATION 1 May 2025
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 14 May 2025
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 22 May 2025
- Target Corporation 11 Jun 2025
- Deere & Company 26 Feb 2025
- DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION 1 May 2025
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 8 May 2025
- SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED (SCHLUMBERGER N.V.) 2 Apr 2025
- U.S. Bancorp 15 Apr 2025
- THE SOUTHERN COMPANY 21 May 2025
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 15 May 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 2 Jun 2025
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 15 May 2025
- VIATRIS INC. 6 Dec 2024
- Truist Financial Corporation 29 Apr 2025
- L3Harris Technologies, Inc. 18 Apr 2025
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 13 Jun 2025
- The Hershey Company 6 May 2025
- Yum! Brands, Inc. 15 May 2025
- American International Group, Inc. 14 May 2025
- DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION 4 Jun 2025
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 8 Nov 2024
- Workday, Inc. 4 Jun 2025
- Halliburton Company 21 May 2025
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- Baxter International Inc. 6 May 2025
- Lennar Corporation 9 Apr 2025
- Biogen Inc. 17 Jun 2025
- ORGANON & CO. 10 Jun 2025
- Eversource Energy 1 May 2025
- CoStar Group, Inc. 26 Jun 2025
- Conagra Brands, Inc. 18 Sep 2024
- Kellanova 1 Nov 2024
- Global Payments Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- Marathon Oil Corporation 29 Aug 2024
- Illumina, Inc. 21 May 2025
- Principal Financial Group, Inc. 20 May 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2025. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 13 Aug 2025 accession 0000930413-25-002423
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2025 TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION reported 1,120 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 968 were for (86.4%), 151 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 146 of the 1,105 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION vote against management?
13.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2025: 156 of the 1,178 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (filer no. 1997405), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.