Home / Jackson National funds / Jackson Real Assets Fund
Jackson Real Assets Fund
fund voting report, part of Jackson National funds
- Vote records reported
- 1,095year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.1%50 of 986 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 31.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Jackson Real Assets Fund reported 1,095 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.1% of its votes as cast against management (50 of 986), 1.2 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 31.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (10.0% of 60), AUDIT-RELATED (8.9% of 79) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (8.2% of 73).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 31.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,095 vote records in this filing, 105 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 634 | 612 | 13 | 3.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 73 | 65 | 6 | 8.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 82 | 73 | 4 | 8.9% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 68 | 65 | 1 | 4.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 40 | 37 | 1 | 7.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 60 | 53 | 6 | 10.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 5 | 2 | 2 | 20.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 35 | 31 | 3 | 5.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 87 | 12.5% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,106 | 8.0% | 93.8% | 35.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,095 | 5.1% | 91.5% | 31.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Jackson Real Assets Fund voted against management on 6 of the 67 it marked either way (9.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- BXP, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- PACS Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Hera SpA 29 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 14 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Jackson Real Assets Fund voted for 4 (28.6%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| Eversource Energy | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Chair |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Hera SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
Jackson Real Assets Fund reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
1 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S000000000 | 1,095 | 5.1% | 91.4% | 26.7% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001889
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Jackson Real Assets Fund vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Jackson Real Assets Fund reported 71 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 65 were for (91.5%), 6 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 6 of the 67 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Jackson Real Assets Fund vote against management?
5.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 50 of the 986 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Jackson Real Assets Fund support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 2 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 31.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Jackson Real Assets Fund (filer no. 2003497), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.