Home / Filers / STANCE CAPITAL LLC
STANCE CAPITAL LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 222year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 66.4%152 of 229 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 30.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, STANCE CAPITAL LLC reported 222 vote records on Form N-PX. 152 of the 229 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 66.4%, 60.0 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 44.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 30.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (66.4% of 229).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 66.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 30.1% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 222 vote records in this filing, 17 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 229 | 65 | 151 | 66.4% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2026 | 222 | 66.4% | 30.1% | not reported |
Only one season is on file for this entry so far. The structured Form N-PX began with the year to 30 June 2024.
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, STANCE CAPITAL LLC voted against management on 144 of the 207 it marked either way (69.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- NVIDIA Corporation 24 Jun 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Mastercard Incorporated 16 Jun 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- The Home Depot, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- GE VERNOVA INC. 20 May 2026
- CATERPILLAR INC. 10 Jun 2026
- AT&T INC. 14 May 2026
- Amgen Inc. 19 May 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Waste Management, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. 10 Jun 2026
- The Progressive Corporation 8 May 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- Newmont Corporation 12 May 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- McKesson Corporation 30 Jul 2025
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation 14 May 2026
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Quanta Services, Inc. 21 May 2026
- FORD MOTOR COMPANY 14 May 2026
- Elevance Health, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 27 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- The Allstate Corporation 22 May 2026
- General Motors Company 2 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
STANCE CAPITAL LLC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 14 Aug 2026 accession 0002056334-26-000004
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did STANCE CAPITAL LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 STANCE CAPITAL LLC reported 216 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 65 were for (30.1%), 151 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 144 of the 207 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does STANCE CAPITAL LLC vote against management?
66.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 152 of the 229 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by STANCE CAPITAL LLC (filer no. 2056334), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.