FIL Ltd
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 1,623year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 24.2%392 of 1,621 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 74.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
FIL Ltd reported 1,623 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 24.2% of its votes as cast against management (392 of 1,621), 17.8 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 28.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 74.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (24.2% of 1,621).
It reported 241,200 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.03% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 24.2% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 74.9% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.03% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,623 vote records in this filing, 1,627 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,621 | 1,140 | 379 | 24.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,329 | 24.1% | 72.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,280 | 25.6% | 74.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,623 | 24.2% | 74.9% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIL Ltd voted against management on 224 of the 797 it marked either way (28.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- THE BOEING COMPANY 17 Apr 2026
- Amphenol Corporation 21 May 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Corning Incorporated 30 Apr 2026
- Corteva, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Vertiv Holdings Co. 17 Jun 2026
- O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation 22 Oct 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- FORD MOTOR COMPANY 14 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. 22 May 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Cadence Design Systems, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Cintas Corporation 28 Oct 2025
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. 10 Feb 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
FIL Ltd reported 241,200 shares on loan at record dates against 837.1 million shares voted: 0.03% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0000318989-26-000153
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIL Ltd vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIL Ltd reported 1,523 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,140 were for (74.9%), 379 against and 4 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 224 of the 797 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does FIL Ltd vote against management?
24.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 392 of the 1,621 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIL Ltd (filer no. 318989), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.