Home / BNY Mellon / BNY Mellon Securities Corp
BNY Mellon Securities Corp
institutional manager voting report, part of BNY Mellon
- Vote records reported
- 287year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 18.5%53 of 287 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 80.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, BNY Mellon Securities Corp reported 287 vote records on Form N-PX. 53 of the 287 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 18.5%, 12.1 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 21.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 80.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (18.5% of 287).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 18.5% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 80.4% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 287 vote records in this filing, 287 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 287 | 213 | 52 | 18.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 244 | 23.1% | 74.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 262 | 29.2% | 70.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 287 | 18.5% | 80.4% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BNY Mellon Securities Corp voted against management on 51 of the 260 it marked either way (19.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Bank of America Corporation 4 May 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- THE BOEING COMPANY 17 Apr 2026
- Micron Technology, Inc. 15 Jan 2026
- Lam Research Corporation 4 Nov 2025
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Emerson Electric Co. 3 Feb 2026
- ALTRIA GROUP, INC. 14 May 2026
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 13 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- McKesson Corporation 30 Jul 2025
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Valero Energy Corporation 7 May 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. 22 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Datadog, Inc. 15 Jun 2026
- EQT Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Weyerhaeuser Company 15 May 2026
- Comfort Systems USA, Inc. 18 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- MongoDB, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Curtiss-Wright Corporation 7 May 2026
- Natera, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Akamai Technologies, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 14 May 2026
- Yum China Holdings, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Royal Gold, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Pool Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Molson Coors Beverage Company 6 May 2026
- Nutanix, Inc. 12 Dec 2025
- Guardant Health, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
BNY Mellon Securities Corp reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 13 Aug 2026 accession 0000732858-26-000005
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BNY Mellon Securities Corp vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BNY Mellon Securities Corp reported 265 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 213 were for (80.4%), 52 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 51 of the 260 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does BNY Mellon Securities Corp vote against management?
18.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 53 of the 287 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BNY Mellon Securities Corp (filer no. 732858), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.