Home / Filers / MIDDLETON & CO INC
MIDDLETON & CO INC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 11,463year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.8%1,350 of 11,457 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 99.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, MIDDLETON & CO INC listed 11,463 vote records. Votes against management made up 11.8% of those marked either way (1,350 of 11,457); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 11.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 99.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (15.0% of 8,953) and COMPENSATION (0.1% of 2,502).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.8% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 99.9% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 11,463 vote records in this filing, 11,463 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 8,959 | 8,399 | 6 | 15.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,502 | 2,502 | 0 | 0.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 310 | 10.3% | 89.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 243 | 11.1% | 89.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 11,463 | 11.8% | 99.9% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MIDDLETON & CO INC voted against management on 34 of the 290 it marked either way (11.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Zscaler, Inc. 12 Jan 2026
- Watsco, Inc. 1 Jun 2026
- Fluor Corporation 6 May 2026
- Moelis & Company 25 Jun 2026
- Flywire Corporation 2 Jun 2026
- Altimmune, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Limoneira Company 25 Mar 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
MIDDLETON & CO INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-016235
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MIDDLETON & CO INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MIDDLETON & CO INC reported 8,405 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 8,399 were for (99.9%), 6 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 34 of the 290 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does MIDDLETON & CO INC vote against management?
11.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,350 of the 11,457 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MIDDLETON & CO INC (filer no. 919497), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.