Vote Scores

Home / HEARTLAND GROUP INC / Heartland Value Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000003523

Heartland Value Fund

A series of HEARTLAND GROUP INC

Vote records
1,040year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.0%72 of 1,034 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
90.3%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
100.0%for, of for + against + abstain

Heartland Value Fund is a series of HEARTLAND GROUP INC. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 1,040 vote records for the series; 7.0% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 90.3% of say-on-pay items and for 100.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantMedian fund registrant
Against-management share7.0%6.2%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate90.3%93.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate100.0%84.6%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS726687115.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES10586910.7%
AUDIT-RELATED10310200.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES129350.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS1614212.5%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE141400.0%
COMPENSATION2926310.3%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE33221136.4%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE110100.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES110100.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20248633.8%93.1%not reported
year to 30 June 20259554.4%96.3%not reported
year to 30 June 20261,0407.0%90.3%100.0%

Questions

How often did Heartland Value Fund vote against management?

7.0% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (72 of 1,034).

How did Heartland Value Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 84 of 93 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (90.3%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by HEARTLAND GROUP INC, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by HEARTLAND GROUP INC (filer no. 809586); votes attributed to series S000003523 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.