Vote Scores

Home / BlackRock and iShares / iShares, Inc. / iShares MSCI Japan ETF

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000004249

iShares MSCI Japan ETF

A series of iShares, Inc.

Vote records
2,280year to 30 June 2026
Against management
1.5%35 of 2,280 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
0.0%for, of for + against + abstain

iShares MSCI Japan ETF is a series of iShares, Inc.. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 2,280 vote records for the series; 1.5% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 0.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantBlackRock and iSharesMedian fund registrant
Against-management share1.5%12.9%7.5%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported88.1%88.3%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate0.0%9.7%11.9%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS1,8471,806391.7%
AUDIT-RELATED3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE12011550.0%
COMPENSATION11511141.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE183157260.5%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE100100.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE2020.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION2020.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20242,7062.5%not reported0.0%
year to 30 June 20252,5901.9%not reported1.2%
year to 30 June 20262,2801.5%not reported0.0%

Questions

How often did iShares MSCI Japan ETF vote against management?

1.5% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (35 of 2,280).

How did iShares MSCI Japan ETF vote on executive pay?

No say-on-pay votes were reported for this series in the season.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by iShares, Inc., which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by iShares, Inc. (filer no. 930667); votes attributed to series S000004249 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.