Home / BlackRock and iShares / iShares, Inc.
iShares, Inc.
fund voting report, part of BlackRock and iShares
- Vote records reported
- 217,076year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.9%27,204 of 211,554 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 88.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 9.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
iShares, Inc. reported 217,076 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 12.9% of its votes as cast against management (27,204 of 211,554), 6.6 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 18.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 88.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 9.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (20.1% of 1,006), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (17.4% of 15,959) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (16.6% of 52,851).
It reported 34.16 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 2.33% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 88.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 9.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.33% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 77,119 | 66,090 | 5,820 | 11.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 4,797 | 4,172 | 562 | 11.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 12,727 | 12,071 | 332 | 5.1% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 918 | 505 | 243 | 14.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 15,959 | 13,172 | 2,673 | 17.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 30,699 | 27,584 | 2,961 | 10.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 23,898 | 21,064 | 2,673 | 11.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 54,151 | 43,888 | 7,667 | 16.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 338 | 60 | 275 | 6.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 154 | 0 | 154 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 71 | 0 | 71 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 1,008 | 655 | 327 | 20.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 213,781 | 10.8% | 96.7% | 66.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 219,482 | 13.6% | 89.0% | 7.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 217,076 | 12.9% | 88.1% | 9.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, iShares, Inc. voted against management on 152 of the 1,468 it marked either way (10.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- American Electric Power Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- NRG Energy, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Incyte Corporation 8 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FMC Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- SSR Mining Inc. 7 May 2026
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- Novo Nordisk A/S 26 Mar 2026
- Ryerson Holding Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Vital Energy, Inc. 12 Dec 2025
- GFL Environmental Inc. 13 May 2026
- Prosus NV 20 Aug 2025
- Hermes International SCA 17 Apr 2026
- Universal Music Group NV 13 May 2026
- KBC Group SA/NV 7 May 2026
- Pandora AS 11 Mar 2026
- Kering SA 9 Sep 2025
- Equinor ASA 12 May 2026
- Intact Financial Corporation 6 May 2026
- Naspers Ltd. 21 Aug 2025
- Dassault Systemes SE 20 May 2026
- Tenaris SA 12 May 2026
- BANK POLSKA KASA OPIEKI SA 28 May 2026
- Eurobank SA 28 Apr 2026
- Knorr-Bremse AG 30 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 599 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, iShares, Inc. voted for 51 (8.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| NVR, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to disclose greenhouse gas emissions. |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Simple Majority Vote. |
| Mercedes-Benz Group AG | 16 Apr 2026 | Voting instructions for motions or nominations by shareholders that are not made accessible before the agm... |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Nordea Bank Abp | 24 Mar 2026 | Approve Proposal Regarding Business Activities in the Arctic Region |
| Norsk Hydro ASA | 7 May 2026 | Approve Proposal to Assess how Nuclear Power Could Become Part of the Groups Energy Sourcing |
| Norsk Hydro ASA | 7 May 2026 | Approve Proposal to Assess the Establishment of Small Modular Reactor(s) |
| QBE Insurance Group Limited | 8 May 2026 | Approve Disclosure of Climate Risks to the Company |
| QBE Insurance Group Limited | 8 May 2026 | Approve the Amendments to the Company's Constitution |
| adidas AG | 7 May 2026 | Voting instructions for motions or nominations by shareholders that are not made accessible before the agm... |
| PKO Bank Polski SA | 29 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Amendments to Remuneration Policy (Management Board) |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Assicurazioni Generali SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Orkla ASA | 23 Apr 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approve proposal to recognize social... |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Approve Customer-Initiated Authorization for Subscription Changes |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Approve Written Agreement Requirement for Subscription Changes |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Approve Management Review of Subscription Change Confirmations |
| TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Powszechny Zaklad Ubezpieczen SA | 23 Dec 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Approval of Claim to Seek Compensation for Losses against Beata... |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Evolution AB | 24 Apr 2026 | Approve Democratized Shareholder Q&A Platform |
| Evolution AB | 24 Apr 2026 | Approve Equal Information Access (Immediate English Disclosures) |
Shares on loan
iShares, Inc. reported 34.16 billion shares on loan at record dates against 1.43 trillion shares voted: 2.33% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
46 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 38,273 | 16.0% | 70.8% | 15.4% |
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF | 25,003 | 19.3% | 68.0% | 0.0% |
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 22,789 | 16.2% | 71.8% | 20.0% |
| iShares MSCI World ETF | 20,466 | 3.9% | 93.3% | 9.2% |
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF | 15,297 | 14.3% | not reported | 40.0% |
| iShares MSCI BIC ETF | 13,701 | 15.7% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF | 9,319 | 14.6% | 69.6% | 16.7% |
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 8,640 | 15.9% | 71.0% | 20.0% |
| iShares MSCI Japan Small-Cap ETF | 7,993 | 4.2% | not reported | 4.8% |
| iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF | 6,843 | 2.2% | 96.4% | 4.9% |
| iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 5,822 | 11.1% | 72.9% | 25.0% |
| iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF | 5,705 | 6.3% | 95.4% | 2.4% |
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF | 5,560 | 19.3% | 58.8% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF | 3,929 | 5.6% | 90.6% | 60.0% |
| iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 2,915 | 11.3% | 90.0% | 13.3% |
| iShares MSCI Japan ETF | 2,280 | 1.5% | not reported | 0.0% |
| iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF | 1,832 | 16.0% | 84.3% | 0.0% |
| iShares MSCI Sweden ETF | 1,517 | 7.9% | 84.3% | 65.0% |
| iShares Emerging Markets Dividend ETF | 1,498 | 15.1% | 47.1% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Brazil ETF | 1,402 | 32.3% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI France ETF | 1,351 | 5.5% | 92.8% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Canada ETF | 1,271 | 0.9% | 97.6% | 0.0% |
| iShares U.S. Power Infrastructure ETF | 993 | 7.3% | 94.4% | 4.5% |
| iShares MSCI Germany ETF | 961 | 6.6% | 87.0% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF | 957 | 6.4% | 96.9% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Israel ETF | 910 | 19.5% | 68.0% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI South Korea ETF | 899 | 3.1% | not reported | 40.0% |
| iShares MSCI Mexico ETF | 889 | 10.3% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Pacific ex Japan ETF | 788 | 7.2% | 95.8% | 42.9% |
| iShares MSCI South Africa ETF | 749 | 4.4% | 91.3% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Netherlands ETF | 731 | 3.7% | 86.6% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Belgium ETF | 690 | 13.4% | 53.1% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 652 | 8.8% | 94.6% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Chile ETF | 625 | 24.6% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF | 593 | 3.9% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF | 496 | 13.3% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Spain ETF | 427 | 1.6% | 92.1% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 424 | 8.5% | 90.9% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Italy ETF | 402 | 10.7% | 89.4% | 50.0% |
| iShares MSCI Malaysia ETF | 367 | 8.7% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Australia ETF | 330 | 2.5% | 93.8% | 8.7% |
| iShares Asia/Pacific Dividend ETF | 245 | 5.7% | 100.0% | 22.2% |
| iShares MSCI Austria ETF | 196 | 19.4% | 60.9% | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Turkey ETF | 179 | 44.3% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Singapore ETF | 158 | 3.2% | not reported | not reported |
| iShares MSCI Russia ETF | 9 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002287
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002289
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did iShares, Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 iShares, Inc. reported 4,734 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 4,172 were for (88.1%), 562 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 152 of the 1,468 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does iShares, Inc. vote against management?
12.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 27,204 of the 211,554 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did iShares, Inc. support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 264 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 15 of them (5.7%). Across every category it voted for 9.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by iShares, Inc. (filer no. 930667), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.