Vote Scores

Home / Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert / Eaton Vance Special Investment Trust / Eaton Vance Small-Cap Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000005222

Eaton Vance Small-Cap Fund

A series of Eaton Vance Special Investment Trust

Vote records
584year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.4%43 of 584 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
96.9%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Eaton Vance Small-Cap Fund is a series of Eaton Vance Special Investment Trust. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 584 vote records for the series; 7.4% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 96.9% of say-on-pay items and for 50.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantMorgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertMedian fund registrant
Against-management share7.4%7.5%18.8%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate96.9%92.5%59.0%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported37.0%51.2%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS41738068.9%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES746234.1%
AUDIT-RELATED666600.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES2200.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS1100.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1100.0%
COMPENSATION108220.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE131217.7%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 202468412.6%93.0%40.0%
year to 30 June 20256746.3%95.7%80.0%
year to 30 June 20265847.4%96.9%not reported

Questions

How often did Eaton Vance Small-Cap Fund vote against management?

7.4% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (43 of 584).

How did Eaton Vance Small-Cap Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 62 of 64 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (96.9%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by Eaton Vance Special Investment Trust, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by Eaton Vance Special Investment Trust (filer no. 31266); votes attributed to series S000005222 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.