Vote Scores

Home / Fidelity / FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST / Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000070235

Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF

A series of FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST

Vote records
500year to 30 June 2024
Against management
3.3%16 of 481 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
97.5%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF is a series of FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST. For the year to 30 June 2024 its registrant reported 500 vote records for the series; 3.3% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 97.5% of say-on-pay items and for 75.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2024This seriesIts registrantFidelityMedian fund registrant
Against-management share3.3%4.0%6.9%6.7%
Say-on-pay support rate97.5%95.9%94.1%91.2%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported17.1%31.9%28.8%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS374360103.2%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES413912.4%
AUDIT-RELATED393900.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE3300.0%
COMPENSATION7700.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1312115.4%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION110100.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20245003.3%97.5%not reported

Questions

How often did Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF vote against management?

3.3% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2024 (16 of 481).

How did Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF vote on executive pay?

It voted for 39 of 40 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (97.5%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST (filer no. 945908); votes attributed to series S000070235 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.