Home / Categories / INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS
Matters particular to funds as issuers: advisory contracts, fundamental investment policies, fund mergers.
- Votes in this category
- 5,952
- Against management
- 13.9%
- Support, issuer items
- 62.0%
- Support, security-holder proposals
- 82.5%
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
How the form defines it
Form N-PX requires every reported vote to carry one or more of fourteen fixed categories. This one is printed on the form as INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS. The form gives the name and leaves the judgement to the filer; the description under the heading above is this site's plain-language gloss, not SEC wording.
In the year to 30 June 2026, filers placed 5,952 votes in the category INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS: 4,521 on items put forward by the issuer and 1,431 on proposals from security holders. 13.9% of the votes marked for or against management went against management.
Proposals from security holders in this category drew 82.5% votes for among the reporting filers; items from the issuer drew 62.0%.
By season
| Season | Votes | From security holders | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,784 | 114 | 13.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,549 | 625 | 27.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 5,952 | 1,431 | 13.9% |
Families compared
Season: year to 30 June 2026. Families with at least 20 votes in the category. The order is by number of votes, not by any judgement of the voting.
| Family | Votes | Against management | Support, security-holder proposals | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Funds | 1,446 | 0.3% | 20.0% | |
| Vanguard | 331 | 13.6% | 84.7% | |
| Dimensional | 287 | 12.2% | 87.5% | |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | 172 | 64.0% | not reported | |
| State Street and SPDR | 165 | 0.0% | 100.0% | |
| Fidelity | 144 | 6.3% | 95.1% | |
| Franklin Templeton | 135 | 14.1% | 81.9% | |
| Nuveen and TIAA | 117 | 39.3% | 88.2% | |
| Charles Schwab | 60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| BlackRock and iShares | 57 | 0.0% | not reported | |
| Janus Henderson | 55 | 0.0% | not reported | |
| Jackson National funds | 54 | 59.3% | not reported | |
| Goldman Sachs | 52 | 7.7% | 89.7% | |
| MFS | 45 | 66.7% | not reported | |
| Invesco | 41 | 43.9% | not reported | |
| J.P. Morgan | 41 | 39.0% | not reported | |
| Equitable | 37 | 0.0% | not reported | |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | 35 | 14.3% | 80.8% | |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | 34 | 5.9% | 95.5% | |
| Lincoln Financial | 34 | 0.0% | 100.0% | |
| First Trust | 31 | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| John Hancock and Manulife | 30 | 50.0% | not reported | |
| WisdomTree | 28 | 14.3% | 84.6% | |
| Thrivent | 25 | 0.0% | not reported | |
| Pacific Life funds | 25 | 4.0% | 94.1% | |
| BNY Mellon | 23 | 8.7% | 88.2% | |
| ProShares and ProFunds | 22 | 0.0% | not reported |
Items where the most reporting filers voted against management
Season: year to 30 June 2026; items with 50 or more filers marking a position, 2 in all. A high share here says how Form N-PX filers voted. It is not the meeting result and says nothing about holders that do not file the form.
| Company | Meeting | Item | Filers | Against management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datadog, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 51 | 54.9% |
| 3i Group PLC | 25 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 183 | 0.0% |
Questions
What does the category INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS cover?
Form N-PX lists INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS as one of its fixed vote categories and leaves it to each filer to decide which votes belong in it. In practice: Matters particular to funds as issuers: advisory contracts, fundamental investment policies, fund mergers.
Why can the same proposal appear in different categories?
Each filer picks the category or categories for every vote it reports, and filers do not always agree. A vote can also carry more than one category, in which case it is counted in each.
Is this the result of any meeting?
No. The figures count how Form N-PX filers voted the shares they held. They do not show the outcome of a meeting.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings; category chosen by each filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.