Home / Filers / BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 1,175year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 38.4%431 of 1,121 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 59.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC listed 1,175 vote records. Votes against management made up 38.4% of those marked either way (431 of 1,121); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 34.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 59.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (38.4% of 1,121).
It reported 15.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 13.96% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 38.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 59.8% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 13.96% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,175 vote records in this filing, 1,227 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,123 | 591 | 397 | 38.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,354 | 29.8% | 67.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,139 | 37.3% | 60.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,175 | 38.4% | 59.8% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC voted against management on 385 of the 954 it marked either way (40.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 38 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Amphenol Corporation 21 May 2026
- TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 4 Jun 2026
- Vertiv Holdings Co. 17 Jun 2026
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- M&T Bank Corporation 21 Apr 2026
- EMCOR Group, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Carlisle Companies Incorporated 29 Apr 2026
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Globe Life Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Five Below, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 5 May 2026
- Doximity, Inc. 28 Aug 2025
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
- Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Rush Enterprises, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Essent Group Ltd. 6 May 2026
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- California Resources Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- NMI Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Ameris Bancorp 21 May 2026
- Liberty Energy Inc. 14 Apr 2026
- Visteon Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Euronet Worldwide, Inc. 21 May 2026
- H.B. Fuller Company 16 Apr 2026
- Sphere Entertainment Co. 10 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 15.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 97.3 million shares voted: 13.96% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001085146-26-000648
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 988 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 591 were for (59.8%), 397 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 385 of the 954 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 38 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC vote against management?
38.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 431 of the 1,121 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (filer no. 1107261), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.