Home / Filers / Brown Advisory Funds
Brown Advisory Funds
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 9,644year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.4%463 of 8,639 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 18.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Brown Advisory Funds listed 9,644 vote records. Votes against management made up 5.4% of those marked either way (463 of 8,639); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 18.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (40.8% of 49), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (12.0% of 25) and COMPENSATION (7.4% of 349).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 18.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 9,644 vote records in this filing, 986 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,977 | 4,716 | 141 | 5.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 548 | 488 | 32 | 6.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 781 | 772 | 6 | 1.2% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 49 | 28 | 14 | 40.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 121 | 118 | 3 | 2.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 792 | 742 | 50 | 6.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 353 | 325 | 27 | 7.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 735 | 640 | 86 | 7.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 25 | 4 | 20 | 12.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 39 | 0 | 39 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 115 | 40 | 74 | 6.1% | |
| OTHER | 311 | 292 | 13 | 6.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 9,018 | 7.2% | 92.9% | 18.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 10,076 | 6.0% | 92.4% | 17.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,644 | 5.4% | 93.8% | 18.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Brown Advisory Funds voted against management on 24 of the 341 it marked either way (7.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Allegion Plc 4 Jun 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- The Carlyle Group Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. 20 May 2026
- London Stock Exchange Group plc 23 Apr 2026
- OrthoPediatrics Corp. 4 Jun 2026
- Universal Music Group NV 13 May 2026
- Beiersdorf AG 23 Apr 2026
- CTS Eventim AG & Co. KGaA 27 May 2026
- Dassault Aviation SA 13 May 2026
- Convatec Group Plc 21 May 2026
- Vallourec SA 21 May 2026
- DiaSorin SpA 29 Apr 2026
- Netcompany Group A/S 5 Mar 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 129 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Brown Advisory Funds voted for 28 (21.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy requiring an independent board chair |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| Carvana Co. | 5 May 2026 | To vote upon one stockholder proposal, as described in the Proxy Statement. |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent board chair requirement. |
| Campbell Soup Company | 18 Nov 2025 | To vote on a shareholder proposal regarding simple majority voting. |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholder ability to... |
| Bel Fuse Inc. | 26 May 2026 | With respect to a shareholder proposal requesting that our board of directors take all necessary steps to... |
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
Shares on loan
Brown Advisory Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
14 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Advisory - WMC Strategic European Equity | 1,561 | 1.6% | 90.2% | not reported |
| Brown Advisory Emerging Markets Select | 1,274 | 14.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Brown Advisory - WMC Japan Equity Fund | 938 | 3.2% | not reported | 16.7% |
| Brown Advisory Sustainable International Leaders | 720 | 3.7% | 83.3% | not reported |
| Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fundamental Value | 639 | 3.1% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| Brown Advisory Sustainable Small-Cap Core | 605 | 3.5% | 98.4% | 20.0% |
| Brown Advisory Flexible Equity | 598 | 4.6% | 97.5% | 16.4% |
| Brown Advisory Sustainable Value | 570 | 3.7% | 92.3% | 13.3% |
| Brown Advisory Mid-Cap Growth | 536 | 8.4% | 96.3% | 20.0% |
| Brown Advisory Global Leaders | 514 | 3.9% | 85.2% | 19.0% |
| Brown Advisory Small-Cap Growth | 503 | 4.4% | 96.6% | not reported |
| Brown Advisory - Beutel Goodman Large-Cap Value | 407 | 5.1% | 84.6% | 25.0% |
| Brown Advisory Growth Equity | 395 | 5.1% | 96.3% | 13.2% |
| Brown Advisory Sustainable Growth | 384 | 7.3% | 96.4% | 15.2% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002561
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Brown Advisory Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Brown Advisory Funds reported 518 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 486 were for (93.8%), 32 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 24 of the 341 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Brown Advisory Funds vote against management?
5.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 463 of the 8,639 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Brown Advisory Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 22 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (9.1%). Across every category it voted for 18.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Brown Advisory Funds (filer no. 1548609), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.