Home / Filers / BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS
BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,930year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.9%937 of 7,882 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 68.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 55.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS reported 7,930 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 11.9% of its votes as cast against management (937 of 7,882), 5.7 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 68.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 55.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (40.9% of 22), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (32.6% of 43) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (30.1% of 562).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 68.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 55.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 5,368 | 4,873 | 319 | 9.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 562 | 365 | 167 | 30.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 613 | 583 | 30 | 4.8% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 22 | 20 | 2 | 40.9% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 31 | 27 | 4 | 12.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 253 | 245 | 8 | 5.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 387 | 341 | 41 | 9.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 528 | 481 | 47 | 24.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 107 | 42 | 65 | 29.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 43 | 23 | 20 | 32.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 51 | 13 | 38 | 7.8% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 142 | 47 | 95 | 23.2% | |
| OTHER | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 8,539 | 14.6% | 73.7% | 55.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 8,132 | 10.2% | 78.6% | 45.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,930 | 11.9% | 68.6% | 55.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS voted against management on 65 of the 195 it marked either way (33.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- Johnson & Johnson 23 Apr 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- CHEVRON CORPORATION 27 May 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- McDonald's Corporation 20 May 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Stryker Corporation 6 May 2026
- LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 12 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- Chubb Limited 21 May 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Sysco Corporation 14 Nov 2025
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Baker Hughes Company 19 May 2026
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. 22 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Cboe Global Markets, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Northern Trust Corporation 21 Apr 2026
- Masco Corporation 8 May 2026
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Brown & Brown, Inc. 6 May 2026
- RPM International Inc. 2 Oct 2025
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. 15 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 164 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS voted for 85 (51.8%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on data privacy |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on water usage and AI development |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Lobbying alignment |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 26 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on political contributions. |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Report on Human Rights Oversight. |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Adobe Inc. | 15 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Board Matrix. |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on a report on the return on investment of emission reduction goals |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
Shares on loan
BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Trust Walden International Equity Fund | 1,248 | 8.9% | not reported | 32.0% |
| Boston Trust Midcap Fund | 869 | 9.7% | 78.6% | 88.9% |
| Boston Trust Walden Midcap Fund | 840 | 8.8% | 77.9% | 87.5% |
| Boston Trust SMID Cap Fund | 798 | 11.9% | 71.0% | 83.3% |
| Boston Trust Equity Fund | 772 | 16.2% | 56.0% | 54.9% |
| Boston Trust Asset Management Fund | 735 | 16.3% | 55.3% | 53.2% |
| Boston Trust Walden SMID Cap Fund | 703 | 12.1% | 72.1% | 83.3% |
| Boston Trust Walden Equity Fund | 693 | 13.7% | 55.3% | 52.4% |
| Boston Trust Walden Small Cap Fund | 649 | 11.1% | 75.7% | not reported |
| Boston Trust Walden Balanced Fund | 623 | 12.8% | 57.1% | 51.7% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015034
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS reported 532 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 365 were for (68.6%), 167 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 65 of the 195 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS vote against management?
11.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 937 of the 7,882 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 96 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 31 of them (32.3%). Across every category it voted for 55.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS (filer no. 882748), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.