Home / Filers / East Coast Asset Management, LLC.
East Coast Asset Management, LLC.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 409year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 27.2%110 of 405 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 72.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, East Coast Asset Management, LLC. listed 409 vote records. Votes against management made up 27.2% of those marked either way (110 of 405); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 38.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 72.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (27.2% of 405).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 27.2% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 72.5% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 409 | 283 | 107 | 27.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2025 | 205 | 37.6% | 60.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 409 | 27.2% | 72.5% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, East Coast Asset Management, LLC. voted against management on 99 of the 368 it marked either way (26.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 10 Dec 2024
- NVIDIA Corporation 25 Jun 2025
- Apple Inc. 25 Feb 2025
- Johnson & Johnson 24 Apr 2025
- The Home Depot, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 27 May 2025
- CHEVRON CORPORATION 28 May 2025
- The Procter & Gamble Company 8 Oct 2024
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 2 Jun 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 21 May 2025
- PEPSICO, INC. 7 May 2025
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 14 May 2025
- Union Pacific Corporation 8 May 2025
- GE Aerospace 6 May 2025
- McDonald's Corporation 20 May 2025
- Pfizer Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- Amgen Inc. 23 May 2025
- Danaher Corporation 6 May 2025
- ConocoPhillips 13 May 2025
- Adobe Inc. 22 Apr 2025
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 6 May 2025
- Comcast Corporation 18 Jun 2025
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 12 Mar 2025
- Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 6 Nov 2024
- CVS Health Corporation 15 May 2025
- American Tower Corporation 14 May 2025
- Colgate-Palmolive Company 8 May 2026
- Target Corporation 11 Jun 2025
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC. 28 May 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 2 Jun 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- Corteva, Inc. 30 Apr 2025
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 14 May 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, East Coast Asset Management, LLC. voted for 1 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
Shares on loan
East Coast Asset Management, LLC. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Jul 2025 accession 0001438934-25-000450
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000949
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did East Coast Asset Management, LLC. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 East Coast Asset Management, LLC. reported 389 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 282 were for (72.5%), 107 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 99 of the 368 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does East Coast Asset Management, LLC. vote against management?
27.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 110 of the 405 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by East Coast Asset Management, LLC. (filer no. 1579254), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.