Vote Scores

Home / John Hancock and Manulife / John Hancock Funds II / New Opportunities Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000003360

New Opportunities Fund

A series of John Hancock Funds II

Vote records
658year to 30 June 2025
Against management
4.0%26 of 658 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
84.5%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

New Opportunities Fund is a series of John Hancock Funds II. For the year to 30 June 2025 its registrant reported 658 vote records for the series; 4.0% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 84.5% of say-on-pay items and for 50.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2025This seriesIts registrantJohn Hancock and ManulifeMedian fund registrant
Against-management share4.0%10.4%10.3%6.1%
Say-on-pay support rate84.5%80.1%85.5%91.3%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported25.5%25.7%23.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS44744610.2%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES88621112.5%
AUDIT-RELATED767600.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES33033.3%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE8800.0%
COMPENSATION2416837.5%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1712429.4%
OTHER131300.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20246536.3%86.1%not reported
year to 30 June 20256584.0%84.5%not reported

Questions

How often did New Opportunities Fund vote against management?

4.0% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2025 (26 of 658).

How did New Opportunities Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 60 of 71 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (84.5%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by John Hancock Funds II, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by John Hancock Funds II (filer no. 1331971); votes attributed to series S000003360 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.