Vote Scores

Home / John Hancock and Manulife / John Hancock Funds II / Small Cap Growth Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000003363

Small Cap Growth Fund

A series of John Hancock Funds II

Vote records
513year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.8%40 of 513 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
89.1%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Small Cap Growth Fund is a series of John Hancock Funds II. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 513 vote records for the series; 7.8% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 89.1% of say-on-pay items and for 100.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantJohn Hancock and ManulifeMedian fund registrant
Against-management share7.8%12.0%11.3%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate89.1%88.5%86.1%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported26.9%29.3%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS35432957.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES6149611.5%
AUDIT-RELATED595900.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE109110.0%
COMPENSATION148642.9%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE111019.1%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE110100.0%
OTHER2200.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 202450212.7%89.7%not reported
year to 30 June 20265137.8%89.1%not reported

Questions

How often did Small Cap Growth Fund vote against management?

7.8% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (40 of 513).

How did Small Cap Growth Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 49 of 55 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (89.1%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by John Hancock Funds II, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by John Hancock Funds II (filer no. 1331971); votes attributed to series S000003363 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.