Vote Scores

Home / BlackRock and iShares / iShares, Inc. / iShares MSCI South Africa ETF

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000004255

iShares MSCI South Africa ETF

A series of iShares, Inc.

Vote records
749year to 30 June 2026
Against management
4.4%33 of 749 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
91.3%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

iShares MSCI South Africa ETF is a series of iShares, Inc.. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 749 vote records for the series; 4.4% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 91.3% of say-on-pay items.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantBlackRock and iSharesMedian fund registrant
Against-management share4.4%12.9%7.5%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate91.3%88.1%88.3%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported9.7%11.9%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS1371231410.2%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES464248.7%
AUDIT-RELATED343400.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS303000.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE736856.8%
COMPENSATION18818621.1%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE24323583.3%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE1100.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES1100.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20248304.3%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20257203.9%94.3%not reported
year to 30 June 20267494.4%91.3%not reported

Questions

How often did iShares MSCI South Africa ETF vote against management?

4.4% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (33 of 749).

How did iShares MSCI South Africa ETF vote on executive pay?

It voted for 42 of 46 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (91.3%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by iShares, Inc., which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by iShares, Inc. (filer no. 930667); votes attributed to series S000004255 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.