Home / BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC / Ultra-Small Company Market Fund
Ultra-Small Company Market Fund
A series of BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC
- Vote records
- 3,965year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 26.5%961 of 3,631 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 50.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Ultra-Small Company Market Fund is a series of BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 3,965 vote records for the series; 26.5% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 50.4% of say-on-pay items and for 66.7% of proposals from security holders.
Compared with its registrant
| year to 30 June 2026 | This series | Its registrant | Median fund registrant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 26.5% | 18.0% | 6.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 50.4% | 59.0% | 91.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 71.1% | 27.5% |
Votes by category
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,296 | 1,691 | 78 | 26.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 450 | 186 | 183 | 45.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 475 | 459 | 16 | 3.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 18 | 17 | 1 | 5.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 27 | 21 | 6 | 18.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 88 | 81 | 7 | 8.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 182 | 89 | 93 | 51.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 105 | 74 | 31 | 30.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,249 | 42.1% | 60.9% | 42.9% |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,587 | 31.4% | 53.8% | 66.7% |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,965 | 26.5% | 50.4% | not reported |
Questions
How often did Ultra-Small Company Market Fund vote against management?
26.5% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (961 of 3,631).
How did Ultra-Small Company Market Fund vote on executive pay?
It voted for 183 of 363 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (50.4%).
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filed by BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC (filer no. 916006); votes attributed to series S000004424 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.